Author Message

night_24light

Rank 0
Joined
19 May 2008
Posts
123
Location
Italy
PostedApr 24, 2012 3:37 pm

'Cannot install Akamai.' How i fixed it.

check this topic if you have the same issue
I hope it will work for you also if you have the same issue.

Do not turn off your AV/Firewall/Defender or any kind of protection you run on your pc.

Go on the Shaiya site and click on DOWNLOAD and save the installer on your Desktop but do not run it yet. Anyway it will show you samething like thet:



and soon after



Follow this steps:

0 - open your Firewall and make sure you have select to get notice each time Firewall try to ' lock ' a precess

[/size]

select it if is not already and click on Apply

1 - select the shaiya installer and ' right click ' on it, you have 2 chooice now:
- 1^ select ' Run as Administrator '
- 1 select ' Property '



you can select ' 1^ ' and just run it or if you select ' 1 ' then :

2 - 'click' on ' Compatibility '
( here you also can select also to run the installer in compatibility mode if on your pc is intalled a not compatibility sistem )
3 - select on the bottom to 'Run as Administrator'
4 - select ' Apply' and after just double click on the installer and run it



while the installer run, Firewall will ask you the permission to unlock Akamai

5 - click on ' Unlock '



and let the installer going on



i hope it will run like thet





so gl and hf Smile

ps. i apologize because the SS are in italian but is how my sistem language is and i cant change it because i have a windows vista home premium edition
Advertisement

Cooldude1586

Rank 1
Cooldude1586
Joined
05 Feb 2011
Posts
228
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedApr 25, 2012 9:05 am
Great guide, alot of people get this problem, so hopefully it will help them. Karma Very Happy

norman19

Rank 0
norman19
Joined
27 Aug 2008
Posts
8
Location
troy United States
PostedJul 01, 2012 3:07 pm
i got the same problem u can also just right click and go to open containing folder then right click the file and select run as admin.

GMTurlas

GameMaster: USA
GMTurlas
Joined
18 Jul 2011
Posts
657
Location
United States
PostedJul 01, 2012 5:20 pm
A very good guide to this common issue. Thank you for taking the time to make it. Smile

night_24light

Rank 0
Joined
19 May 2008
Posts
123
Location
Italy
PostedJul 08, 2012 7:05 am
Thanks..Smile

iSealsh

Rank 0
iSealsh
Joined
01 Jul 2012
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJul 24, 2012 5:10 pm
guys , i looking mi FireWall and i dont see that netsession.exe

help me please :/

night_24light

Rank 0
Joined
19 May 2008
Posts
123
Location
Italy
PostedJul 26, 2012 2:49 am
iSealsh wrote:
guys , i looking mi FireWall and i dont see that netsession.exe

help me please :/  



do not pay attention at it..u should see it after akamai is installed. and if u do not see it after all is installed and your game run good, then have no matter anyway.

you only have to select from your Firewall to notice you when it try to lock a process. then run the installer as administrator

let me know if you need more help or do not understand any step.

jawdatmoha

Rank 0
Joined
20 Nov 2010
Posts
1
Location
United Arab Emirates
PostedJul 27, 2012 4:55 pm
night_24light wrote:
iSealsh wrote:
guys , i looking mi FireWall and i dont see that netsession.exe

help me please :/  



do not pay attention at it..u should see it after akamai is installed. and if u do not see it after all is installed and your game run good, then have no matter anyway.

you only have to select from your Firewall to notice you when it try to lock a process. then run the installer as administrator

let me know if you need more help or do not understand any step.  

me 2 i didnt find it and i have selected firewall to notice me and runned installer as admin but didnt work :/ plz help me and i even tried turning off my firewall and anti virus

night_24light

Rank 0
Joined
19 May 2008
Posts
123
Location
Italy
PostedJul 27, 2012 6:38 pm
jawdatmoha wrote:
me 2 i didnt find it and i have selected firewall to notice me and runned installer as admin but didnt work :/ plz help me and i even tried turning off my firewall and anti virus  


well, about netsession.exe , you will not find it till you do not install akami. i know, now thet i see thet SS maybe it's a bit confusing since i got it after i done to install my game. so is better to not look after thet ...exe cuz you will only lose your time.

about installing the game:
- try to delate the shaiya directory, restart your pc and retry to install as admin

- or you can try to use same alternative downloads..wich i do not have but you can find same links on the technical issues posts

iSealsh

Rank 0
iSealsh
Joined
01 Jul 2012
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 8:02 am
well , mi problem is , when i going to install Akamai , open that:





i dont understand why :$
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: