Author Message

MaylinDarkheart

Rank 0
MaylinDarkheart
Joined
12 Sep 2010
Posts
78
Location
United States
PostedApr 21, 2012 6:42 pm

Aeria Ignite not working

Every time I click on Shaiya to try to play it I get a message that says "Aeria Ignite has encountered a problem and needs to close." But it does not say what the problem is, so I have no idea how to fix it D:

Advertisement

Kolten92

Rank 2
Kolten92
Joined
07 Dec 2011
Posts
512
Location
Thornton, Colorado United States
PostedApr 21, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: Aeria Ignite not working

MaylinDarkheart wrote:
Every time I click on Shaiya to try to play it I get a message that says "Aeria Ignite has encountered a problem and needs to close." But it does not say what the problem is, so I have no idea how to fix it D:

 


well right now mine isnt messing up I get it to open all the time and it wasnt having issues when i opened it.

triti

Rank 3
triti
Joined
11 Dec 2008
Posts
1101
Location
In the world of dreams Iceland
PostedApr 21, 2012 11:11 pm
guess im lucky that i still have Akami O.o ?

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15077
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedApr 22, 2012 3:02 am
the problem is at the software itself, not what the error is saying lol.

anyways, to solve this problem, you can search for an alternative download. just google for "shaiyaEN alternative download" and pick one which is not from aeria games.

like this : http://download.mmosite.com/html/game/258/

signature of xybolt

night_24light

Rank 0
Joined
19 May 2008
Posts
123
Location
Italy
PostedApr 23, 2012 4:13 pm
or reinstall it and run the install as an administrator

Kolten92

Rank 2
Kolten92
Joined
07 Dec 2011
Posts
512
Location
Thornton, Colorado United States
PostedApr 23, 2012 11:35 pm
night_24light wrote:
or reinstall it and run the install as an administrator  


good advice usually reinstalling is a good suggestion

Rilriia

Rank 0
Rilriia
Joined
04 Nov 2010
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedJun 07, 2012 9:55 am
Yeah, Aeria Ignite just stopped loading at all for me today, no error messages, no nothing.

Honestly Devs, it's a good idea, but we should have the option of launching the game apps from their icon or .exe files as a backup.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: