Author Message

Aeris920

Rank 0
Aeris920
Joined
07 Jun 2008
Posts
28
Location
Georgetown United States
PostedJul 16, 2008 4:15 am

Sony Vegas

Anyone use?
I figure id post this here since peoples who make videos and whatnot probly come here, but does anyone use sony vegas 8 pro? cause im having some issues with it. i keep getting parts that blink, and its really getting annoying.

Advertisement

Z_Brandy_Z

Rank 1
Z_Brandy_Z
Joined
11 Mar 2008
Posts
348
Location
Mai houseee United States
PostedJul 16, 2008 4:35 pm
I havent seen many people make shaiya vids, so i doubt many people use recording/editing programs, other than fraps...I've wanted to use vegas though, but i think you have to pay for it? not sure. if i got it i'd probably make a vid Very Happy, if fraps/hypercam doesnt lag me.

For a wounded man shall say to his assailant, if I live, I will kill you, if I die, you are forgiven, such is the rule, of honor. http://scour.com/invite/xBrandyx

xRadiox

Rank 4
xRadiox
Joined
10 Feb 2008
Posts
2127
Location
Ljubljana Slovenia
PostedJul 21, 2008 3:03 am
Its a complicated program

RadioXmenacE - xx UM Pag <3MerryXmas

Erberv

Rank 0
Joined
10 Mar 2008
Posts
80
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJul 25, 2008 2:16 pm
Here is a somewhat in depth sony vegas tut.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5-uXHPemwo

It teaches you keyframes, vid effects, and some other useful tricks Very Happy

note: this is only a tut for sony vegas 7, not 8. Some things might be a little diffrent.

Rex1988

Rank 0
Rex1988
Joined
06 Mar 2008
Posts
37
Location
lillington United States
PostedOct 15, 2008 8:51 am
I love sony vegas !!!

DarrylBrady1978

Rank 0
DarrylBrady1978
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedMar 26, 2009 7:31 am
I always use Sony Vegas Pro 8 for my music projects.

WarriorHog

Rank 0
Joined
09 Apr 2009
Posts
14
Location
United States
PostedApr 10, 2009 10:12 am
I know a couple of guys that use Vegas, but a majority of us use Final Cut--but Vegas is great for PC based editing stations, I just use my mac to edit and my PC to game.

mylochek

Rank 0
Joined
08 Sep 2009
Posts
1
Location
Canada
PostedSep 23, 2009 4:56 pm
I use Sony Vegas for all my Machinima videos. I haven't tried a Machinima with Shaiya yet, usually use SIMS 2 and 3
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: