Author Message

ryzek

Aeria: Product Manager
ryzek
Joined
29 Aug 2011
Posts
289
Location
United States
PostedDec 09, 2011 5:35 pm   Last edited by ryzek on Dec 13, 2011 3:43 pm. Edited 1 time in total

Using AP in Need for Speed World:

Having trouble?
Need for Speed World Fans!

If you have a previous EA account and are using it to play NFSW, please be aware that you cannot use your AP to buy Speedboosts. If you want to use AP to buy EA funds, you need to create a new EA account through the Aeria portal. Please see steps below for a detailed explanation.

**IF THE BELOW STEPS ARE NOT WORKING FOR YOU, CHECK THIS THREAD: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1429315**

Step 1: Login your Aeria Account



Step 2: Select Need for Speed World



Step 3: Click 'Play Now'!



Step 4: Create a New EA Account



Step 5: Play Need for Speed World!

Advertisement

Anarchist69x

Rank 4
Anarchist69x
Joined
02 Jun 2010
Posts
1681
Location
Arizona United States
PostedDec 09, 2011 6:31 pm
Still does not work unfortunately.

Step #4 is where people get messed up on. Personally, my screen does not allow me to register a new account it simply asks me for the log-in and a link that allows me to receive a new password in case mine is forgotten.

Ticket :#6755135
Has screenshot of what I see and more details inside about the problem I'm experiencing. I'm sure the others having issues still are seeing the same result as me as well.

boldpaste2

Rank 4
boldpaste2
Joined
11 Apr 2009
Posts
2893
Location
United States
PostedDec 09, 2011 7:22 pm
Anarchist69x wrote:
Still does not work unfortunately.

Step #4 is where people get messed up on. Personally, my screen does not allow me to register a new account it simply asks me for the log-in and a link that allows me to receive a new password in case mine is forgotten.

Ticket :#6755135
Has screenshot of what I see and more details inside about the problem I'm experiencing. I'm sure the others having issues still are seeing the same result as me as well.
 


yup, same problem here. when i clicked play now it wanted me to sign in as if I already had an account. I have played nfsw previosly though.

ryzek

Aeria: Product Manager
ryzek
Joined
29 Aug 2011
Posts
289
Location
United States
PostedDec 09, 2011 7:39 pm
boldpaste2 wrote:
Anarchist69x wrote:
Still does not work unfortunately.

Step #4 is where people get messed up on. Personally, my screen does not allow me to register a new account it simply asks me for the log-in and a link that allows me to receive a new password in case mine is forgotten.

Ticket :#6755135
Has screenshot of what I see and more details inside about the problem I'm experiencing. I'm sure the others having issues still are seeing the same result as me as well.
 


yup, same problem here. when i clicked play now it wanted me to sign in as if I already had an account. I have played nfsw previosly though.  


Did you try clearing your private browsing data and cookies? It sounds like EA's website is remembering you from when you last played NFSW.

boldpaste2

Rank 4
boldpaste2
Joined
11 Apr 2009
Posts
2893
Location
United States
PostedDec 09, 2011 7:40 pm
ryzek wrote:
boldpaste2 wrote:
Anarchist69x wrote:
Still does not work unfortunately.

Step #4 is where people get messed up on. Personally, my screen does not allow me to register a new account it simply asks me for the log-in and a link that allows me to receive a new password in case mine is forgotten.

Ticket :#6755135
Has screenshot of what I see and more details inside about the problem I'm experiencing. I'm sure the others having issues still are seeing the same result as me as well.
 


yup, same problem here. when i clicked play now it wanted me to sign in as if I already had an account. I have played nfsw previosly though.  


Did you try clearing your private browsing data and cookies? It sounds like EA's website is remembering you from when you last played NFSW.  


Nope, cleared all cookies and browser data. problem still exists

Edit, I tired it with an alt and I get the registration screen, just not for my main

Edit again: To everyone with this problem. I have talked to ryzek and may have found the bug. It would help if you can tell us if your aerias accounts email is the same as EAs email *do not post your email

this is just a possibility but it will take time to fix.

tribalracer

Rank 0
tribalracer
Joined
12 Jun 2009
Posts
111
Location
Portugal
PostedDec 09, 2011 8:39 pm
i have the same problem and yes both accounts are the same email.

deadmoroz14

Rank 0
Joined
26 Apr 2008
Posts
5
Location
Saint-Petersburg Russia
PostedDec 10, 2011 5:56 am

Re: Using AP in Need for Speed World:

Having trouble?
ryzek wrote:
If you have a previous EA account and are using it to play NFSW, please be aware that you cannot use your AP to buy Speedboosts.  

That's not good.
When we'll have an ability to attach nfs world profile to aeria games account?
I don't think that this is very hard to do.

Anarchist69x

Rank 4
Anarchist69x
Joined
02 Jun 2010
Posts
1681
Location
Arizona United States
PostedDec 10, 2011 10:47 am
In case the above instructions do not work specifically step #4 read this. Should solve any issues with syncing your AGE account with EA.

zinakolzz

Rank 0
zinakolzz
Joined
21 Nov 2010
Posts
4
Location
Dumaguete Philippines
PostedDec 12, 2011 7:35 am
i just want to get something clear here: if i wish to buy speedboost through the use of AP points for my EXISTING EA/BB NFSW account, i have to actually CREATE a new account in EA/BB NFSW?? im confused Shocked

boldpaste2

Rank 4
boldpaste2
Joined
11 Apr 2009
Posts
2893
Location
United States
PostedDec 14, 2011 7:07 pm
zinakolzz wrote:
i just want to get something clear here: if i wish to buy speedboost through the use of AP points for my EXISTING EA/BB NFSW account, i have to actually CREATE a new account in EA/BB NFSW?? im confused Shocked  


you cannot transfer AP to an existing account. it has to be new.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: