Author Message

Superman0X

GameMaster: USA
Superman0X
Joined
11 Jun 2007
Posts
12163
Location
San Jose United States
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:11 pm   Last edited by Superman0X on Feb 15, 2013 11:32 am. Edited 3 times in total

Changes to Top Navigation Bar

Today we are making changes to our top navigation bar. Instead of the 'Shop' navigation you will now see a number, which is how much AP you have available. We hope that you find this a more convenient method to track your AP.

--Edit--

We have made a change on the portal page to how it is displayed. Please take a look and let us know if this is an improvement.

Advertisement

CATGUN90

Rank 4
CATGUN90
Joined
02 Oct 2010
Posts
1700
Location
Malaysia
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:16 pm
Nice but somehow the ap number will only shown if not on a forum topic like in this topic the number is not shown but if I am on a non topic forum the number will shown.

A very nice and convenient feature Very Happy.

Participant of Wei Summer of Fun,please check your winning prize and contact me to claim the prize: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=2018861#16641119 Dwo State 2013: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1905911

Superman0X

GameMaster: USA
Superman0X
Joined
11 Jun 2007
Posts
12163
Location
San Jose United States
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:20 pm
CATGUN90 wrote:
Nice but somehow the ap number will only shown if not on a forum topic like in this topic the number is not shown but if I am on a non topic forum the number will shown.

A very nice and convenient feature Very Happy.  


Hmm.. ok. I will pass that on. Good catch.

Mujika

Rank 1
Mujika
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
283
Location
Sala Sweden
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:23 pm
i think you have messed a Few things ,like i can´t get a Drop Down Menu Anymore anywhere , only thing i have though

Superman0X

GameMaster: USA
Superman0X
Joined
11 Jun 2007
Posts
12163
Location
San Jose United States
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:25 pm
Mujika wrote:
i think you have messed a Few things ,like i can´t get a Drop Down Menu Anymore anywhere , only thing i have though  


That should work, try Ctrl+F5

kikix12

Rank 5
kikix12
Joined
24 Feb 2008
Posts
6176
Location
Spain
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:25 pm
It'd be nice to have a title to that. I quite honestly though that number was an error when I first noticed it...I think you should add "AP: *" or something in front of it for people to intuitively know WHAT that number is supposed to represent.

BlueDude50

Rank 5
BlueDude50
Joined
07 Nov 2009
Posts
3887
Location
Rosemount United States
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:27 pm
also the Shop/Support at the top changes depending if ur on profile/in forums.... very confusing

BlueDude50

Rank 5
BlueDude50
Joined
07 Nov 2009
Posts
3887
Location
Rosemount United States
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:28 pm
double post: also drop down doesn't work while in forums....

Mujika

Rank 1
Mujika
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
283
Location
Sala Sweden
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:29 pm
BlueDude50 wrote:
double post: also drop down doesn't work while in forums....  
Derp maybe this is What i mean :O

kikix12

Rank 5
kikix12
Joined
24 Feb 2008
Posts
6176
Location
Spain
PostedSep 28, 2011 2:30 pm
Hm...Well, there is an AP icon, but it seems (at least to me) to show only when in the shop. Not anywhere else where the number appears...so I guess that's some kinda error instead...

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: