Author Message

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15085
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedOct 26, 2012 1:51 am

Re: Bootcamp Windows on to your machine

SunDrippedDevil wrote:

Unfortunately, the issue is that some security software named Themida has been introduced during the last maint. It refuses to run in a virtual environment.

I don't know much about it to work around it at all. Therefore, I only solution I can possibly recommend is to bootcamp Windows in.  


hmm , i need to check it. Maybe i will find a workaround.

signature of xybolt
Advertisement

hellowolves

Rank 0
Joined
12 Feb 2012
Posts
8
Location
Australia
PostedOct 26, 2012 11:45 pm

Re: Bootcamp Windows on to your machine

xybolt wrote:
SunDrippedDevil wrote:

Unfortunately, the issue is that some security software named Themida has been introduced during the last maint. It refuses to run in a virtual environment.

I don't know much about it to work around it at all. Therefore, I only solution I can possibly recommend is to bootcamp Windows in.  


hmm , i need to check it. Maybe i will find a workaround.  


Mm i had that problem to I've been playing shaiya for a while and until about friday was able to play fine Sad

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1589
Location
Australia
PostedOct 30, 2012 8:37 am
Crossover said they might have a fix for it sometime in December but they are not sure, you can get it for free on the 31 of October and 12 months support or something like that, here is the email I got from them.

 

Hi Folks,

I am happy to announce that we will be providing a copy of CrossOver for free to all comers this Halloween, Wednesday, October 31, from 00:00 until 23:59 pm, Central Daylight Time. That's the treat - we hope you enjoy it, and we hope you spread the word to all your friends so they, too, can enjoy CrossOver goodness. The expected 'trick' is that if you're a US citizen, you should go vote next Tuesday.

You can read more about it in our press release here:
http://www.codeweavers.com/about/general/press/20121029/

and you can see our internal staff reaction to the news here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vkKiMJFvXbc

Existing customers will get a free 12 month extension added to their entitlement, so they can enjoy CrossOver for 12 further months.

To sign up for your free copy or free 12 month extension, simply visit this web page:
http://flock.codeweavers.com
any time on October 31, 2012, from 00:00 until 23:59 CDT.

If you have questions about the details of this promotion, we have
a FAQ page here:
http://www.codeweavers.com/flockthevoteqa/

Now I've got to run, they've tracked my IP address to this coffee shop I'm hiding in... <grin>

Cheers,

Jeremy "Mallard" White  


Might be good to get it anyway incase they do manage to get a fix for it.

SunDrippedDevil

Rank 0
SunDrippedDevil
Joined
17 Feb 2008
Posts
28
Location
Dubai United Arab Emirates
PostedNov 01, 2012 1:58 pm
Yeah, some people on Vista cannot play either, cause they have to "simulate" XP mode.
What monster have they unleashed now?

SunDrippedDevil

Rank 0
SunDrippedDevil
Joined
17 Feb 2008
Posts
28
Location
Dubai United Arab Emirates
PostedNov 01, 2012 2:17 pm
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1793459#14552183

I've started a thread under General Discussion collecting the amount of users that are facing this issue. I figure that this is a Nexon decision and can give the GMs some ammo when asking them about it.

If you are having this issue then please post there. If you know anyone that is having this issue then please ask them to post there too.

Hopefully, some resolution can come out of this...

SunDrippedDevil

Rank 0
SunDrippedDevil
Joined
17 Feb 2008
Posts
28
Location
Dubai United Arab Emirates
PostedNov 01, 2012 2:42 pm
Cool. The thread was locked. Don't know why though Sad

zacholas1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Mar 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedNov 01, 2012 10:08 pm
I am a MAC user and I am also experiencing this issue. I have tried all the solutions I could find but none have worked so far. I am so mad since I have paid so much money to buy AP in order to build my gear and now I cannot log in. I guess they do not care about their customer satisfaction as they should be Sad

meomeomeo122

Rank 0
Joined
08 Jan 2010
Posts
120
Location
United States
PostedNov 03, 2012 7:20 am

Says "Sorry, this applicatio cannot run under a virtual mach

machine
Help~!

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1589
Location
Australia
PostedNov 03, 2012 10:44 am

Re: Says "Sorry, this applicatio cannot run under a virtual mach

machine
meomeomeo122 wrote:
Help~!  
'

I suggest reading the posts above you.......

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedNov 03, 2012 11:40 am
SunDrippedDevil wrote:
Cool. The thread was locked. Don't know why though Sad  


because they don't wanna know they ****ed up? Rolling Eyes

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: