Author Message

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedMay 10, 2012 5:09 pm
o sorry my bad....i put them both on for my profile page oO and tyvm for the answer

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally
Advertisement

ScootersDestiny

Rank 0
Joined
30 Mar 2008
Posts
2
Location
South Lyon United States
PostedMay 13, 2012 11:47 am
would this work for other pc based mmorpg games?

MerlinMcTav

Rank 5.1
MerlinMcTav
Joined
19 Dec 2008
Posts
7246
Location
New Zealand
PostedMay 13, 2012 2:29 pm
ScootersDestiny wrote:
would this work for other pc based mmorpg games?  
Wine is a program for running Windows programs on the Mac operating system.
It emulates Windows so that the programs think they are actually running on Windows rather than MacOS.

It can be used for pretty much any Windows program (including PC based MMORPGs) Smile

RIP Kizzd

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedMay 15, 2012 1:28 am
ok....so does anyone know how to window shayia while doing it this way?

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally

MerlinMcTav

Rank 5.1
MerlinMcTav
Joined
19 Dec 2008
Posts
7246
Location
New Zealand
PostedMay 15, 2012 10:15 am
Probably the easiest way is to find the config.ini file and edit that.
One of the options near the top will read FULLSCREEN=TRUE
Change that to FULLSCREEN=FALSE

RIP Kizzd

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedMay 15, 2012 10:26 am
oO.....erm...how excatly do i find that? lol im not much of a tech person Sad do i just go somewhere and search for it?

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally

MerlinMcTav

Rank 5.1
MerlinMcTav
Joined
19 Dec 2008
Posts
7246
Location
New Zealand
PostedMay 15, 2012 1:05 pm
basenjilover wrote:
oO.....erm...how excatly do i find that? lol im not much of a tech person Sad do i just go somewhere and search for it?  
The same place you run the game from should hold the config.ini file.
If you found the screenshot directory, it's just above that - so AeriaGames\Shaiya rather than AeriaGames\Shaiya\SCREENSHOT

RIP Kizzd

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedMay 15, 2012 10:46 pm
I must sound like a total nub....but i have no idea what im doing (for the SS or anything)....i know nothing about a mac just got shaiya on it maybe a month or so ago T_T so used to using a pc

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally

basenjilover

Rank 0
basenjilover
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Posts
104
Location
Missouri United States
PostedMay 16, 2012 5:51 pm
lol nvm....i finally found it...-facepalm-

TifaTheMaster UM Fighter/10WildMutt 70HM TankPriest (Anime-Teaos-AoL) Dilly Dally Shilly Shally

ScootersDestiny

Rank 0
Joined
30 Mar 2008
Posts
2
Location
South Lyon United States
PostedMay 19, 2012 3:25 pm
I just tried this out but couldn't do the WS7 there were only WS8, but it all was working great till after I log in. I log in and as it takes me to the screen with all my character names it freezes so its stuck half faded in. Any help on figuring out how to fix this would be appreciated.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: