Author Message

shenlan2010

Rank 0
Joined
02 Jun 2011
Posts
2
Location
Canada
PostedJun 04, 2011 4:49 pm

Lost connection...

Hey... I don't use Norton or Kaspersky... I have no problem running the game when I first play it.... but now it always says lost connection with server. No error code.... what can I do!? I'm so frustrated!!!
Advertisement

LordRapthorne

Rank 5
LordRapthorne
Joined
26 Apr 2010
Posts
4050
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJun 05, 2011 2:32 am

Re: Lost connection...

shenlan2010 wrote:
Hey... I don't use Norton or Kaspersky... I have no problem running the game when I first play it.... but now it always says lost connection with server. No error code.... what can I do!? I'm so frustrated!!!  


Make sure you have a stable internet connection. Losing connection to the server usually means your internet stopped communicating with the EE server for some reason, which is usually a slow/weak internet connection

<center></center>

LaimaAngelus

Rank 0
LaimaAngelus
Joined
28 Dec 2009
Posts
16
Location
United States
PostedJun 05, 2011 9:10 am

Re: Lost connection...

shenlan2010 wrote:
Hey... I don't use Norton or Kaspersky... I have no problem running the game when I first play it.... but now it always says lost connection with server. No error code.... what can I do!? I'm so frustrated!!!  


I'm having the very same issue with mine and I know my connection is up and running fine and it shouldn't be weak if I sit less then 2 feet away from the router.

ayakojima

Rank 0
ayakojima
Joined
19 Nov 2008
Posts
8
Location
United States
PostedJun 05, 2011 8:30 pm
Im also having an issue with a lost connection i power cycled my router and the problem is still there D:

AANNIIMMAAKKSS

Rank 0
AANNIIMMAAKKSS
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
3
Location
Iligan City Philippines
PostedJun 06, 2011 2:34 am
easy . . . go to the folder where you've installed the game open "LauncherMod.ini" (config settings file) and replace the whole thing to this one;


#--------------------------
#Set 0 Only Ftp
#Set 1 Only Http
#Set 2 Ftp with Http (Default FTP, when retry 10 times can't dl file switch to http mode)
#Set 3 Http with Ftp (Default HTTP, when retry 10 times can't dl file switch to ftp mode)
#Set 4 Http with Ftp ( auto switch every time
#--------------------------
Connect_Mode = 1

#Specifically switch on or off the FTP engine's use of the EPSV command. By
#default, that one will always be attempted before the more traditional
#PASV command
#OPT_FTP_USE_EPSV (default number 1
OPT_FTP_USE_EPSV = 1

#Instruct libcurl to not use any signal/alarm handlers, even when using
#timeouts. This option is useful for multi-threaded applications.
#See libcurl-the-guide for more background information
#OPT_NOSIGNAL (default number 1
OPT_NOSIGNAL = 1

#set 1 to throw the header
#OPT_HEADER (default number 0
OPT_HEADER = 0

#Time-out connect operations after this amount of seconds, if connects
#are OK within this time, then fine... This only aborts the connect
#phase. [Only works on unix-style/SIGALRM operating systems]
#OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT (default number 5
OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT = 600

#Time-out the read operation after this amount of seconds
#OPT_TIMEOUT (default number 0
OPT_TIMEOUT = 120

#Set to explicitly forbid the upcoming transfer's connection to be re-used
#when done. Do not use this unless you're absolutely sure of this, as it
#makes the operation slower and is less friendly for the network.
#OPT_FORBID_REUSE (default number 0
OPT_FORBID_REUSE = 0

#Comma separated list of hostnames defining no-proxy zones. These should
#match both hostnames directly, and hostnames within a domain. For
#example, local.com will match local.com and www.local.com, but NOT
#notlocal.com or www.notlocal.com. For compatibility with other
#implementations of this, .local.com will be considered to be the same as
#local.com. A single * is the only valid wildcard, and effectively
#disables the use of proxy.
#OPT_NOPROXY (default String *
OPT_NOPROXY = *

SeekerRahl

Rank 0
SeekerRahl
Joined
04 Oct 2007
Posts
62
Location
Glenburn United States
PostedJun 06, 2011 5:53 pm
Well, I did all this, but now it is saying incorrect password/username when I clearly have not changed my password >.<

armando2009

Rank 0
armando2009
Joined
26 Apr 2008
Posts
1
Location
calexico United States
PostedJun 06, 2011 5:57 pm

HELP!!!!

i cant even download the game
when its downloading it stops and it says internal failure : O what is that? and how do i fix it? please help :S

SeekerRahl

Rank 0
SeekerRahl
Joined
04 Oct 2007
Posts
62
Location
Glenburn United States
PostedJun 06, 2011 5:58 pm
The thing is though, the Launcher file that I am accessing is a .txt file that opens in Notepad. IS it supposed to be like this?

kittykitsune13

Rank 0
Joined
17 Apr 2011
Posts
7
Location
Canada
PostedJun 06, 2011 6:16 pm

EE!!

I'm so mad! I downloaded the game, that went fine. I opened the game. That went fine. However, when I go to click on any text fields or buttons on the sign in screen, I can't click on them. I don't know what the problem is; my touchpad works fine everywhere else, any other game I play. All of the buttons turned grey and I can't click anything, the video is lagging like crazy, and I can log in using the Tab and Enter keys but only if I press them a bunch of times. I cannot select a server, and that's as far as I got. Any solutions?

NEWBREEDV1

Rank 0
Joined
07 Jun 2011
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedJun 07, 2011 12:30 am

cant finish download

downloading game
cant finish download,because of my widows version non compatible /86 32 bit or 64 bit program ??? please help want to play this game badly
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: