Author Message

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 1:26 am

Adobe flash settings wont go away

Not sure if this is the right area... Ok, i start the game, login, everything is fine it loads to 100% then the game starts BUT the Adobe flash player settings box comes up automaticly with this:


Adobe Flash Player Settings:
Local Storage
d6.ddtank.us is requesting permission to store information on your computer.
Requested: up to Unlimited
Currently Used: 2 KB



and it WILL NOT GO AWAY, i cannot click on ANYTHING in the game at all, but i can move around and hit space, but not the mouse. ( i was in a match when this happened randomly i could fight but couldnt click anything.

I uninstalled flash tried a bunch of older versions and restarted comp, cleared cache ECT ECT ECT. Nothing is working. please help.

O yeah, and i tried to open it on pourpose on youtube, it opens and same thing, it will not go away, but i have to right click and select it on youtube for it do do it.
Advertisement

ErinYee

Rank 2
ErinYee
Joined
23 Oct 2010
Posts
700
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMay 29, 2011 3:02 am
Can you provide a screenshot of this issue?

Here is a link that teaches you how to take and post a screenshot:
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=971335

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 8:05 am

ErinYee

Rank 2
ErinYee
Joined
23 Oct 2010
Posts
700
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMay 29, 2011 8:26 am
Have you clicked on the green Allow?

Everyone gets this message when they're loading the game for the first time or after they have reset Adobe settings. I usually have no more problems after clicking Allow.

Or are you not able to click on that pop-up?

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 9:07 am
As previously stated, i can not click on anything... the Settings window is frozen.

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 10:55 am
NEW UPDATE, it works fine in IE.. im using Safari or google chrome ( 99.9% of the time its safari

ErinYee

Rank 2
ErinYee
Joined
23 Oct 2010
Posts
700
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMay 29, 2011 1:19 pm
I see!
Hmm, i'm glad it worked with IE!

I'm personally using Firefox and so far so good.. xD

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 2:57 pm
its broken in IE now, the game is only half its normal size >.<

ErinYee

Rank 2
ErinYee
Joined
23 Oct 2010
Posts
700
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMay 29, 2011 3:02 pm
Oh..
Have you tried holding down CTRL and then scroll with your mousewheel up/down?

chris11x

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMay 29, 2011 3:14 pm
Yes ma'am i have ( im assuming ma'am cause of your picture )

everything gets bigger but the game screen
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: