Author Message

NotJackFrost

Rank 0
NotJackFrost
Joined
14 Nov 2008
Posts
45
Location
Aberystwyth United Kingdom
PostedMay 28, 2011 6:16 am

Ports that this game will use?

University networks ****
Hi
I'm very excited to play the closed beta, but there's one little thing that prevents me from doing so. I'm on a university network, so I need to open TCP/UPD ports to play games. Could anybody, please, provide a list of ports this game will use?
Thank you very much

Advertisement

Iyeru

Rank 4
Iyeru
Joined
16 Jan 2008
Posts
3064
Location
Madison, WI United States
PostedMay 28, 2011 6:22 am
They will use non-standard ones, so it won't matter.

Liddokun

Rank 4
Liddokun
Joined
22 Feb 2008
Posts
3141
Location
San Francisco United States
PostedMay 28, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Ports that this game will use?

University networks ****
NotJackFrost wrote:
Hi
I'm very excited to play the closed beta, but there's one little thing that prevents me from doing so. I'm on a university network, so I need to open TCP/UPD ports to play games. Could anybody, please, provide a list of ports this game will use?
Thank you very much  


It uses ports 6543 - 6546

NotJackFrost

Rank 0
NotJackFrost
Joined
14 Nov 2008
Posts
45
Location
Aberystwyth United Kingdom
PostedMay 28, 2011 8:52 am
Thank you very much, Liddokun!

As always, Aeria GM/GSs FTW

Iyeru

Rank 4
Iyeru
Joined
16 Jan 2008
Posts
3064
Location
Madison, WI United States
PostedMay 28, 2011 5:16 pm
NotJackFrost wrote:
Thank you very much, Liddokun!

As always, Aeria GM/GSs FTW  


it's too bad most colleges will only allow use of 80, 8080, and sometimes will filter applications out even if they use those ports. I should know, the IT Department that manages the wireless network has these huge four big flat-panel telesets that show all traffic, right down to the IP and the applications being used.

Cricha

Rank 0
Joined
26 Apr 2009
Posts
3
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJun 05, 2011 4:50 am

Ports

That's not all
That's only the launcher, I am trying to get the game running from behind an auto deny firewall so every time the game accesses a new port i get booted, but so far i can see the game running on 5567-5570 6543, 6546, 10021-10022 and a loopback on port 53072. I hope that's all because the firewall only gets rebuilt once a day and it's taken me 3 days to get all these holes added.

NotJackFrost, OH you're in aber too!? Hah small world.

EDIT: THat IS all the ports.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: