Author Message

GMDantine

Aeria: Wingman
GMDantine
Joined
16 Mar 2009
Posts
2514
Location
Pink Peach Tea City United States
PostedApr 06, 2011 6:59 pm

Report Bugs Here!

Found a bug? No worries, let us know here!
How to Report Bugs

If you run into a bug, please reply here!

Remember you need to be as detailed as possible while keeping it short and simple. Also pretend that the person who is reading your bug never played Lord of Ages before, and that should help you give all the necessary details needed to reproduce the issue.

PLEASE USE THIS FORMAT FOR REPORTING BUGS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First, please click the reply button to this post!
Next, fill out the post as follows:

Title:
[Location of bug] - [Bug Summary]

Body:
Brief Summary of Bug

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1.
2.
3.

Observed Result:
(write a brief description of what is happening)

Expected Result:
(write what should be expected so that this is not a bug)

Screenshot:
(add your [img] code here)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 



Please also note that if you find a bug, that the use of the bug for personal gain of any sort is considered exploiting and is expressly against the Terms of Service. Anyone found exploiting will be subject to disciplinary action at the GM team's discretion.
Advertisement

shirofin

Rank 0
shirofin
Joined
17 Jul 2008
Posts
17
Location
Finland
PostedApr 07, 2011 1:02 pm
Refresh problems

Some of the game info does not get updated automatically.
For examble:
-Alliance invites might not show up whitout refreshing manually the whole page
-Alliance profile etc doesnt show up whitout manually refreshing the page.
-That "gift box" at the beginning "freezed" every now and then = manual refresh.
-members who have accepted the invi in alliance doesnt allways show up whitout manual refresh.

ps.
The gift packet shaped link on the right side of the screen says "new server Lanuched"

~Do not stand at my grave and cry~ ~I am not there~ ~I can't die~ ~I am a thousand winds that blow~ ~I am the blood stains on a snow~ ~I am the one who's insane~~ ~I am your dark autumn rain~

ChronoChaos

Rank 4
Joined
09 May 2009
Posts
3012
Location
Toa Payoh Singapore
PostedApr 08, 2011 2:26 am

few typos i found

not sure where you would want this but just a small typo i found. it says click 'city' to continue building when you actually need to click 'Town' like the arrow points too.


and another is the logged in for 15minutes gift pack arthur's notes has a typo


and the 30minute gift pack has one too D:

Salohcin058

Rank 0
Salohcin058
Joined
19 May 2009
Posts
89
Location
United States
PostedApr 08, 2011 5:59 am
Title: VIP Issues
[In-Game] - [Lack Their-of]

Body:
When I clicked on and then followed the steps to purchase VIP 1 I never received VIP 1 status. Nowhere on my screen or any other screen does it show my status as VIP 1 yet I followed all instructions to obtain it including spending the required amount of money.

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. Click VIP
2. Click Be VIP Now
3. Click Charge $10
4. Click appropriate G-Cash Amount

Observed Result:
(G-Cash received successfully but nothing about VIP status anywhere and I did this yesterday. I had logged out last night and upon logging in today Found that I still have not VIP status.)

Expected Result:
(Having Payed for it I expected to be VIP Status 1)

Screenshot:
(No IMG available for this)

Legendary Champions lv 49 Blade Dancer "FullMetal" Ranked 32nd place overall Blade Dancers WEI Faction.

BlueDragon747

Rank 0
BlueDragon747
Joined
28 Jul 2009
Posts
11
Location
United Kingdom
PostedApr 11, 2011 5:53 am

VIP status

stuck on VIP 1
Lord: Bluedragon


I have topped up with G-cash in varying amounts 50-550 G-cash and I do have VIP 1 but no matter how much I top up I cant get VIP 2/3 :'(

I did get good hero's after topping up with 550 G-cash

Q: do I need to top up by a larger amount or is there a bug with VIP and I am stuck on VIP 1? would be great if you could make the cost more clear as the VIP amount does not match the top ups which for me makes it confusing are you talking real $ or G-cash $ or some thing else?

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. Click VIP
2. Click Be VIP Now
3. Click Charge $199
4. Click 50-550 G-Cash Amount (it did not lock on any G-cash amount was user selectable)

the first amount I topped up with was 50 G-cash

Best Regards
BlueDragon

dozer76

Rank 0
dozer76
Joined
01 Apr 2009
Posts
1
Location
United Kingdom
PostedApr 13, 2011 5:15 am

Couple of small bugs

Tribe & Quests
Title: Tribe Bug
Tribe Section - When you have the higher hero to get the better tribe bonuses, you still get the lower bonus not the higher

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. Click on tribe
2. Select the hero who will get you the better rewards
3. Click on conquer
4. watch screen and see that the rewards collected are the lower ones

I will add pictures in later when I get my next opportunity to get them.


Title: Quest Bug
Quest section - On the conquer wilderness section in the daily section, to get the "Attack 5 Wilderness" Quest, I need to attack 6, for the Attack 10 Wildernesses Quest I need to attack between 11 and 12 and for the Attack 20 Wilderness Quest I need to attack between 21 and 24 to get the quest.

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. Click on the Quest Icon
2. Click on Daily tab at the top
3. Accept Attack 1, 5, 10 & 20 Wildernesses
4. Attack wildernesses in your local area, keeping count and do not claim any of the quests until the Attack 20 Wildernesses is ticked

I will add pictures in later when I get my next oppertunity to get them.

ChronoChaos

Rank 4
Joined
09 May 2009
Posts
3012
Location
Toa Payoh Singapore
PostedApr 13, 2011 9:16 am
Title: Quest Bug
[Location of bug] - [Bug Summary]

Body: I am able to keep Claiming/finishing the quests "Daily- Attack 1 wilderness" and "Alliance - Levy Food & Archers" repeatedly. As you can see in the screen shots also notice the time passed and the quest was still obtainable.
Brief Summary of Bug

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. Claim one of the above quest.
2. Follow steps to finish it and then get the reward.
3. Claim the quest to start it again.
Rinse Repeat.

Observed Result: After finishing the quest and reaping my rewards they don't go away and are able to be retaken yet again.
(write a brief description of what is happening)

Expected Result: After reaping my rewards the quest fall into a eternal abyss of darkness until the new day has come.
(write what should be expected so that this is not a bug)

Screenshot: Sorry for the slightly edited pics, I just took them and even forgot i had vent off to the side. D:





(add your [img] code here)

Oaken_Shield

Rank 0
Oaken_Shield
Joined
22 Apr 2008
Posts
139
Location
New Jersey United States
PostedApr 13, 2011 10:39 am

VIP issue

VIP 2 selected but not given
Title: VIP Issue
[In-Game] - [Wrong VIP given]

Body:
... see below Steps to Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. clicked VIP icon
2. clicked "Be VIP now" at the VIP Privileges screen
3. clicked on Charge 99, get FREE VIP 2 forever....
4. selected on 1000 AP - 100 G-cash. clicked Buy
5. Received: 100 G-cash, 100 Cavalry, Level 30 Senior hero, and an VIP1 status next to my lord's name.

Observed Result:
VIP2 was not given, and not sure if VIP was supposed to get EXTRA 3~4 seats on top of the given 3 seats?

Expected Result:
Expected to get VIP2... o.O
(I just realized... was I supposed to check off 9900AP instead?)

Screenshot:
none

BlueDragon747

Rank 0
BlueDragon747
Joined
28 Jul 2009
Posts
11
Location
United Kingdom
PostedApr 15, 2011 9:24 am

Reinforce recall

Reinforce Recall not functioning
Title: Reinforce
[War Reports] - [Reinforce Recall not functioning]

Body:
If you send troops to reinforce a friend they cant be cancelled and remain as an active transfer

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. send reinforce to friendly
2. wait till it arrives
3. try to recall

Observed Result:
if you click the recall button in war reports you get an empty box with yes/no but both buttons don't seem to function, also the timer remaining time counts up not down

Update: I re login to the game and my troops are returning now I guess one of the buttons did work eventually

Expected Result:
cancelled troop reinforcements and them to return to base

Screenshot:

BlueDragon747

Rank 0
BlueDragon747
Joined
28 Jul 2009
Posts
11
Location
United Kingdom
PostedApr 15, 2011 9:55 am

Hostile alliance text bug

Hostile alliance text bug when canceled
Title: Hostile alliance text bug
[Alliance menu] - [Diplomacy]

Body:
Hostile alliance text bug says do you want to cancel friendly

Steps to Reproduce: (make sure its short and simple)
1. have a hostile alliance
2. in diplomacy menu cancel hostile

Observed Result:
when you click to cancel the hostile status it says are you sure to cancel this alliance as friendly

Expected Result:
when you click to cancel the hostile status it should says are you sure to cancel this alliance as hostile


Screenshot:
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: