Author Message

MerlinMcTav

Rank 5.1
MerlinMcTav
Joined
19 Dec 2008
Posts
7246
Location
New Zealand
PostedDec 23, 2011 9:15 pm

Re: Issues

veteis1 wrote:
When I try to run the game after I get this error:

Connection with server has been disconnected.
Error 0.


I am connected to the internet though so I really don't understand this.  
This is a known issue that the GMs are currently working on.
At this point the only known cure is to restart Shaiya as quickly as possible and try again.

RIP Kizzd
Advertisement

veteis1

Rank 0
veteis1
Joined
26 Oct 2008
Posts
5
Location
nonya United States
PostedDec 24, 2011 6:58 pm
I restarted it the next morning and still had the same issue, I've now uninstalled and reinstalled it. I am now waiting for it to finish updating for some reason this crossover program interrupts the speed of my internet.. 3 hours so far at about 12 kbps. If the issue still persists I'll let everyone know, hopefully it doesn't though.

veteis1

Rank 0
veteis1
Joined
26 Oct 2008
Posts
5
Location
nonya United States
PostedDec 25, 2011 11:20 am

Fix for runtime issue

Okay so I found a fix for the issue I was having:

Go to your bottle
Click the "Applications" tab
Hit "Wine Configuration"
It should bring to the application settings, what you want to do is click "Add and Application"
Then browse for config.exe, game.exe and updater.exe in your Shaiya folder and add it to whichever windows version you are running in your bottle ex. Windows XP in my case.

I've gotten the game to play, the only issue now is that my character doesn't show up in the character selection and the screen glitches from being,mostly, upside down to right side up.

I had Direct x9 download and I'm downloading runtime to see if it provides a fix.

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15077
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedDec 26, 2011 3:40 am

Re: Fix for runtime issue

veteis1 wrote:
I've gotten the game to play, the only issue now is that my character doesn't show up in the character selection and the screen glitches from being,mostly, upside down to right side up.  


what do you mean with your screen glitches. any chance that you can make screenshots of it that you can post it here.

and which kind of mac do you have ? maybe this information can be essential too for finding a solution Smile

in the meanwhile, you can lower the graphic settings at the option to see if it would prevent the glitching problems

signature of xybolt

Twillee

Rank 0
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedMar 10, 2012 11:24 pm
Microsoft DirectX - Legacy doesn't show up on the list thingy.
;__;

Vafx

Rank 3
Vafx
Joined
10 Sep 2010
Posts
1277
Location
Paris, France
PostedMar 16, 2012 10:51 am
Twillee wrote:
Microsoft DirectX - Legacy doesn't show up on the list thingy.
;__;  

This tutorial is outdated, and I don't use my Mac at all any more. If you see any DirectX at all, it should work.

VeronicaEvelyn

Rank 0
Joined
17 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
Australia
PostedSep 13, 2012 9:55 am
hi i followed the steps mentioned and the game works...

but i cant see any of the name bubbles above the players in game. So when i pvp I cant tell if the toon is a friendly or and enemy.

What should i do to solve this?

LoPhantom

Rank 0
Joined
18 Jul 2011
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedDec 13, 2012 3:00 am

Error

Error
when attempting to launch the game I get the following error:

Sorry this application cannot run under a Virtual Machine.

I'm running a MacBook Air 2011 mid Model with OSX 10.8.2

Any help would be appreciated I followed the instructions here to the letter.

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15077
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedDec 13, 2012 4:40 am

Re: Error

Error
LoPhantom wrote:
when attempting to launch the game I get the following error:

Sorry this application cannot run under a Virtual Machine.

I'm running a MacBook Air 2011 mid Model with OSX 10.8.2

Any help would be appreciated I followed the instructions here to the letter.  


There is a small software, aka Themida which unables you to play shaiya on virtual platforms like virtual environment, crossover games, wine and ect ...

although, it is possible to bypass Themida on virtual platforms. Maybe you cna consider for it.
( just google it )

signature of xybolt

hueckel.manuel

Rank 0
Joined
25 Feb 2013
Posts
3
Location
Mondsee Austria
PostedFeb 25, 2013 2:51 pm

Hi

help please
I did every step but when I am just downloading the packages then it stops at 50% no move not one millimeter or something ://// ??? WHY Sad(((?
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: