Author Message

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 9:43 pm

Client Issues Please HELP!

Says "Cannot find 'd3dx9_43dll'. Please, reinstall this application" BUT my directx is recent vrs.
So I downloaded ScarletBlade, everything installed well and patched well and as soon as I click the START button and login it says "Cannot find 'd3dx9_43dll'. Please, reinstall this application" BUT I know I have the most recent version of directx so that file should be on my computer somewhere. Im not a techy kind of person so I really need help in trying to figure out how to fix this. Ive looked in forums for solutions but they only led me so far and didn't help. Can I get some help here please? lol xD

Advertisement

mishikotoko1

Rank 2
mishikotoko1
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
770
Location
Alexandria United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 10:55 pm
Do you have the Directx 9 files?

 
Missing d3dx9_43.dll
If you are missing this file you need to install Directx 9.0c even if you have Directx 11 installed you need the directx 9.0c files as well. They can be downloaded from Microsoft's DirectX Web Installer or try the DirectX end-user redistributable if the web installer fails you.  

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1918599

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:00 pm
yes I contacted support and they gave me 2 links to download them and I downloaded them both but I still get error, do I have to reinstall game then try?

Also if it doesn't work after I reinstall it then what should I do?

mishikotoko1

Rank 2
mishikotoko1
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
770
Location
Alexandria United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:10 pm
After you installed did you restart your computer?
Is it still the same error after installing/restarting computer?

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:13 pm
i didn't restart my computer but i will try after the game is reinstalled if it doesn't work again. i also have my virus protection thingy off and had it off while downloading/installing.

mishikotoko1

Rank 2
mishikotoko1
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
770
Location
Alexandria United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:18 pm
Most times if you download file updates to computers you need to restart a computer. (Kinda of like updating a computer, the best is after installing updates/restarting.)

Try restarting your computer, then see if the error continues.

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:19 pm
ok and i will reply to this post and let you know the conclusion, its late here and i need to go to bed soon so if i don't reply soon im probably sleeping lol but i will be back :3

mishikotoko1

Rank 2
mishikotoko1
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
770
Location
Alexandria United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:25 pm
Sounds good and best of luck. If you do get back and post and I don't reply its due to work getting busy. (Since right now I am at work, ad checking the forums.)

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:26 pm
ahahah alright xD thanks

ReinaB

Rank 0
ReinaB
Joined
08 Aug 2010
Posts
12
Location
United States
PostedJul 19, 2014 11:46 pm
mishikotoko1 wrote:
Sounds good and best of luck. If you do get back and post and I don't reply its due to work getting busy. (Since right now I am at work, ad checking the forums.)  



Ok so I reinstalled it and restarted my computer and I still get error message Sad

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: