Author Message

gpcylive3

Rank 0
Joined
15 Jun 2013
Posts
3
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJul 05, 2013 9:49 am
I have the same error.
Advertisement

stepmind117

Rank 0
Joined
20 Sep 2012
Posts
5
Location
Napoli Italy
PostedJul 08, 2013 11:44 am
Me too.

Non...Vedo...L'ora...Di...Farti...A...Pezzi!

gpcylive3

Rank 0
Joined
15 Jun 2013
Posts
3
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJul 08, 2013 5:40 pm
do u use windows 7?

poison_frog

Rank 0
poison_frog
Joined
25 Jun 2013
Posts
14
Location
California, United States
PostedJul 08, 2013 9:25 pm
Since there are several new posts here, I will post my small amount of accumulated knowledge from related threads.

Here are some possible fixes, which have worked for some people. I am having the same problem however, with no solution yet.

1) Restart all internet devices (computer, router, and hub if you use one.)
2) Enable Cookies in Internet Options.
3) Make sure you have DirectX updated.
4) Install Adobe Flash.
5) Check for file 'AVA_S_Hud.upk' in AVA\avaGame\Content\UI ... is it missing?
6) Disable your antivirus and firewall program.
7) Disable other programs you don't need running in Task Manager. (Ctrl+Alt+Del)
8) Uninstall / Reboot / Reinstall graphics software. (Try reinstalling with same, previous, and newest versions.)
9) Launch directly from 'NWZLauncher.exe' (in folder named AVA).
10) Uninstall AVA. Backup/Set Restore Point. Use CCleaner (www.piriform.com/ccleaner) to clean temporary files and registry. Reinstall from Steam or Aeria (try a different one). Launch from 'NWZLauncher.exe' (in folder named AVA).

11) Also try these steps:
www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1648797

If any of these (or something else) works, post what worked here.

If nothing works, submit a support ticket.

In the support ticket, describe:
- What is the problem.
- Your system configuration.
- What you have tried.
- Your account name.
- Your character name.
- Your email address that is linked to your account.
- (Optional) Aeria Points receipt numbers.

_bogiie_

Rank 0
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
4
Location
Canada
PostedJul 09, 2013 6:29 am

content/ui/AVA_S_Hud.upk

content/ui/AVA_S_Hud.upk
Done everything and still nothing. I shouldnt have to do all this when my game was working prior to the patch. Everyone's game was working fine just before the patch. Wheres the gms and the fix? Its almost been a week with the black screen of death and not one gm has come and gave us any info. Ijji never had this ****. Ijji ftw!

gpcylive3

Rank 0
Joined
15 Jun 2013
Posts
3
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJul 09, 2013 8:10 am
Yeah, the game was working before this patch. I've been playing for years. I've tried to install 2 different drivers for my GPU and I get the same error. I have seen people with windows 7 having this error so i dont think it is related to directX. Also Aerias website for AVA has Geforce cards listed in the system requirements and I don't see any ATI card so maybe they don't support us. It says minimum is a 7600GT Geforce but does anyone with this error have a better card than that? thats like anything higher than a radeon x1600

tonel9530

Rank 0
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Posts
1
Location
Romania
PostedJul 14, 2013 6:12 am
seriously guys this problem must be solved, i have it too and it;s really anoying

BeyondFuture

Rank 0
BeyondFuture
Joined
12 Apr 2013
Posts
59
Location
Miami United States
PostedJul 14, 2013 10:57 am
tonel9530 wrote:
seriously guys this problem must be solved, i have it too and it;s really anoying  


i know its been a while now and i really want to play ava

stepmind117

Rank 0
Joined
20 Sep 2012
Posts
5
Location
Napoli Italy
PostedJul 18, 2013 7:34 am

AVA_S_Hud.Upk ERROR

Ava worked great on my pc, but after getting a virus on my pc would not let me access the desktop that is white screen, so I was advised to use a file called combofix that in 15 minutes I removed the virus. After doing what I'm doing is starting ava and me this question of 'AVA_S_Hud.upk error, I installed Ati Radeon, I Ccleaner and here the details:
MS Windows XP Home SP3
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20 GHz, 1.0 GB RAM, ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series

Non...Vedo...L'ora...Di...Farti...A...Pezzi!

KiiRq

Rank 1
Joined
21 Jul 2012
Posts
294
Location
Miercurea Ciuc Romania
PostedAug 09, 2013 7:01 am
I have the same error and my game is not working, fix that guys its pizzing me really off!!
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: