Author Message

mikkas123

Rank 0
Joined
23 Apr 2013
Posts
28
Location
Portugal
PostedApr 25, 2013 12:43 pm
bladeer01 wrote:
yeah xd  


I guess we are all in the same boat.
There's nothing we can do about it, we will have to wait a new update...
Advertisement

Ouate_De_Phoque

Rank 0
Ouate_De_Phoque
Joined
15 Apr 2013
Posts
34
Location
Best Country -> Canada
PostedApr 25, 2013 1:35 pm
So... still having the same issue Sad

I've cleaned out every single possible problematic apps, and still there's a detection. Here's a screenshot of it:

http://grab.by/lZ0M

I even uninstalled Avast and use MSE for the time being, killed all the AMD related software, and still got blocked ! The only main program still running is Steam...

Patience is virtue

mikkas123

Rank 0
Joined
23 Apr 2013
Posts
28
Location
Portugal
PostedApr 25, 2013 2:55 pm
Ouate_De_Phoque wrote:
So... still having the same issue Sad

I've cleaned out every single possible problematic apps, and still there's a detection. Here's a screenshot of it:

http://grab.by/lZ0M

I even uninstalled Avast and use MSE for the time being, killed all the AMD related software, and still got blocked ! The only main program still running is Steam...  


That clearly gives out the idea that the problem is not within the applications, but the actual game itself.
Tried myself the same thing you did, and the problem was still there.
Scumbag sherlock won't allow us to play Sad

Danthesoccerman

Rank 0
Danthesoccerman
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
67
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 4:26 pm
Guys. I have Windows 7 64-bit and am having this issue. Doesn't have to do with W8 I think. Oh, and if anything, IMO, I think it has to do with it being 64-bit. Are you guys running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS or processor?

Kyunikeon

Rank 5.1
Kyunikeon
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
7682
Location
Academic City Japan
PostedApr 25, 2013 4:36 pm
Danthesoccerman wrote:
Guys. I have Windows 7 64-bit and am having this issue. Doesn't have to do with W8 I think. Oh, and if anything, IMO, I think it has to do with it being 64-bit. Are you guys running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS or processor?  
It's because of XIGNCODE. The latest patch screwed it up. Just wait for them.

mikkas123

Rank 0
Joined
23 Apr 2013
Posts
28
Location
Portugal
PostedApr 25, 2013 4:41 pm
Danthesoccerman wrote:
Guys. I have Windows 7 64-bit and am having this issue. Doesn't have to do with W8 I think. Oh, and if anything, IMO, I think it has to do with it being 64-bit. Are you guys running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS or processor?  



64-bit, but I can tell you that, being 32/64 bits won't be the problem.
People got screwed after the update at the XIGN files / GameGuard. Everyone has different processes running, and some minor process might be conflicting with GG.

Weird thing is, I thought it was semi-related to Windows 8, but I can see that other Windows versions were affected too.
We will have to wait for the patch since the community couldn't find out a solution for it.

hiimecco

Rank 0
hiimecco
Joined
16 Apr 2013
Posts
35
Location
Sweden
PostedApr 26, 2013 10:12 am
Danthesoccerman wrote:
Guys. I have Windows 7 64-bit and am having this issue. Doesn't have to do with W8 I think. Oh, and if anything, IMO, I think it has to do with it being 64-bit. Are you guys running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS or processor?  



THANKS FOR HELPING BLIND PEOPLE!

ZokYe

Rank 0
Joined
03 Apr 2013
Posts
10
Location
Italy
PostedApr 26, 2013 1:58 pm
I'm boreeedd!!!
I can't play!!! Sad pls help fastly!!! i have Win8 64bit!!!

gazj84

Rank 2
gazj84
Joined
26 Sep 2011
Posts
517
Location
doncaster United Kingdom
PostedApr 27, 2013 8:00 am
close punkbuster for a start

google gamebooster and download then in configure next to the launch button till all the boxes so it disables them all n job done

MattSniper117

Rank 1
MattSniper117
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
232
Location
Toronto Canada
PostedApr 27, 2013 3:12 pm
would it make a difference running on aeriaignite rather than running it on steam.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: