Author Message

bihgizz

Rank 0
Joined
01 Oct 2008
Posts
21
Location
Odense Denmark
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:37 am

Screen Resolution

up
Hi there. After the last update i got some problems loading the game in full screen resolution. I mean it IS full screen but the left and right sides of the screen are black about 3-4 cm. It is full screen but the game is actually only a windows mode the rest is just black. I have tryed to make some changes in game and stuff but with no succes.. Can any of u guys help me?

My pc is a ASUS
4 gb ram
Intel core i3
64 bit system win 7
ATI Radeon HD 5145 graphic card ( 1024 memory )


There u go.. Plz help if u can!
Advertisement

hiimecco

Rank 0
hiimecco
Joined
16 Apr 2013
Posts
35
Location
Sweden
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:48 am
Made a video for you, hope it works. Let me know if it does / dosen't.

http://www.twitch.tv/ava_ecco/b/394656288

Video is messed up in the start, I fix it about 30 sec - 1 min into the vid.

Kyunikeon

Rank 5.1
Kyunikeon
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
7682
Location
Academic City Japan
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:58 am

Re: Screen Resolution

up
bihgizz wrote:
Hi there. After the last update i got some problems loading the game in full screen resolution. I mean it IS full screen but the left and right sides of the screen are black about 3-4 cm. It is full screen but the game is actually only a windows mode the rest is just black. I have tryed to make some changes in game and stuff but with no succes.. Can any of u guys help me?

My pc is a ASUS
4 gb ram
Intel core i3
64 bit system win 7
ATI Radeon HD 5145 graphic card ( 1024 memory )


There u go.. Plz help if u can!  


If you got AVA running, Close AVA first.

Go to this path:

For Aeria Ignite
C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avaGame\Config

For Steam
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\AVA\avaGame\Config


In there you should find the 'AVAOptionSettings' file.

Change the resolution to your monitor in there.

After that it should be fine Wink






@hiimecco

Advertising is not accepted on the forum and can lead into a ban

bihgizz

Rank 0
Joined
01 Oct 2008
Posts
21
Location
Odense Denmark
PostedApr 23, 2013 8:03 am
THX!!!!

I didnt have alot of options like u have after changing the aspect ratio!

But i made it to 683*384 and then choose the resolution 1366*768

But anyways thanks! So easy and fast help! 5 stars from me Smile

hiimecco

Rank 0
hiimecco
Joined
16 Apr 2013
Posts
35
Location
Sweden
PostedApr 23, 2013 8:08 am
bihgizz wrote:
THX!!!!

I didnt have alot of options like u have after changing the aspect ratio!

But i made it to 683*384 and then choose the resolution 1366*768

But anyways thanks! So easy and fast help! 5 stars from me Smile  


You're welcome Wink

hiimecco

Rank 0
hiimecco
Joined
16 Apr 2013
Posts
35
Location
Sweden
PostedApr 23, 2013 8:09 am

Re: Screen Resolution

up
Kyunikeon wrote:
bihgizz wrote:
Hi there. After the last update i got some problems loading the game in full screen resolution. I mean it IS full screen but the left and right sides of the screen are black about 3-4 cm. It is full screen but the game is actually only a windows mode the rest is just black. I have tryed to make some changes in game and stuff but with no succes.. Can any of u guys help me?

My pc is a ASUS
4 gb ram
Intel core i3
64 bit system win 7
ATI Radeon HD 5145 graphic card ( 1024 memory )


There u go.. Plz help if u can!  


If you got AVA running, Close AVA first.

Go to this path:

For Aeria Ignite
C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avaGame\Config

For Steam
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\AVA\avaGame\Config


In there you should find the 'AVAOptionSettings' file.

Change the resolution to your monitor in there.

After that it should be fine Wink






@hiimecco

Advertising is not accepted on the forum and can lead into a ban  


Advertising? I was helping him. If you think I was advertising my stream you are wrong, I recorded it with xsplit cause I'm to lazy to do it with fraps and upload it to youtube, why not do it the simple way? It took me 2:37 minutes to record / upload (It records and uploads at the same time) and then I just gave him the link.

Kyunikeon

Rank 5.1
Kyunikeon
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
7682
Location
Academic City Japan
PostedApr 23, 2013 10:05 am
bihgizz wrote:
THX!!!!

I didnt have alot of options like u have after changing the aspect ratio!

But i made it to 683*384 and then choose the resolution 1366*768

But anyways thanks! So easy and fast help! 5 stars from me Smile  

NP Smile





hiimecco wrote:
Advertising? I was helping him. If you think I was advertising my stream you are wrong, I recorded it with xsplit cause I'm to lazy to do it with fraps and upload it to youtube, why not do it the simple way? It took me 2:37 minutes to record / upload (It records and uploads at the same time) and then I just gave him the link.  


Sorry.. I thought you were advertising your stream since it was twitch >.>

hiimecco

Rank 0
hiimecco
Joined
16 Apr 2013
Posts
35
Location
Sweden
PostedApr 23, 2013 11:55 am
Kyunikeon wrote:
bihgizz wrote:
THX!!!!

I didnt have alot of options like u have after changing the aspect ratio!

But i made it to 683*384 and then choose the resolution 1366*768

But anyways thanks! So easy and fast help! 5 stars from me Smile  

NP Smile





hiimecco wrote:
Advertising? I was helping him. If you think I was advertising my stream you are wrong, I recorded it with xsplit cause I'm to lazy to do it with fraps and upload it to youtube, why not do it the simple way? It took me 2:37 minutes to record / upload (It records and uploads at the same time) and then I just gave him the link.  


Sorry.. I thought you were advertising your stream since it was twitch >.>  


Heh, not really ^^ Check the link next time before accusing me >.<
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: