Author Message

Mizu901

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedMar 29, 2013 2:21 am   Last edited by Mizu901 on Apr 02, 2013 5:26 am. Edited 2 times in total

Aeria Ignite/Scarlet Blade white screen on login(FIXED!)

I've tried looking up at solution in google.

Tried reinstalling flash and java
Tried updating IE(now at 10) and deleting cache, even though my default is Firefox and yes, I have deleted the cache on Firefox as well.
Tried uninstalling Akamai NetSession.
Tried restarting computer, multiple times.
Tried the tutorial at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XrQgeTqvo28

I know it can't be the game, because Aeria Ignite's log-in screen is white, which has nothing to do with the game at all.

I know it can't be because my computer doesn't meet the requirements.

I have
OS: 7
RAM: 8gigs
CPU: 3.38ghz
Browser: Firefox(up-to-date), IE 10
Disk Space: 1TB

I'm not sure what I'm missing, any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

UPDATE, FIXED!
Apparently my Flash Player was disabled on my Internet Explorer.

Learned to fix it here: http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/installation-problems-flash-player-windows.html#main-pars_heading_5
Advertisement

Mizu901

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedMar 29, 2013 7:27 pm
bump.

AllegoricTorvos

Rank 0
Joined
11 Oct 2011
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedMar 30, 2013 10:13 pm
Bump also having this issue

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7171
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMar 30, 2013 10:20 pm
Try the following:
Launcher/Login Window Are White.
If you start the launcher and the background/login window shows only white there are a few things you can try;
- Make sure Internet Explorer is up to date, you can do this by running Windows Update and allowing the Internet Explorer updates to install. Even if you do not use this for browsing the Launcher does and will produce this error if out of date.
- Make sure that Adobe Flash plugins for Internet Explorer are installed and up to date.
- Allow the SBLauncher.exe through your anti-virus and firewall, if it is being blocked it will not be able to access the internet to display the background or login page.  


I would also recommend running Ignite as admin or in compatibility mode.

Mizu901

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedMar 30, 2013 11:53 pm
Ignite is on the firewall exception

My Internet Explorer and Adobe Flash are up-to-date.

I don't know where this "SBLauncher.exe" at though, I can only find the Aeria Ignite launcher .exe.

Also my firewall notifies me when it blocks a program, and it hasn't notified me anything when I start ignite.

My Ignite is ran as Admin, and compatibility mode as Window 7, nothing has changed.

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7171
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMar 31, 2013 12:05 am
Mizu901 wrote:

I don't know where this "SBLauncher.exe" at though, I can only find the Aeria Ignite launcher .exe.

My Ignite is ran as Admin, and compatibility mode as Window 7, nothing has changed.  

Default location is: C:\AeriaGames\ScarletBlade\SBLauncher.exe

Try running in compatibility mode for Windows 95 or other modes.

copyninjaburnz

Rank 0
Joined
30 Mar 2013
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedMar 31, 2013 9:42 pm

Same prob

Anyone that can help would be appreciated....did all the listed stuff still having same prob

Mizu901

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedMar 31, 2013 11:11 pm
skull12580 wrote:

Default location is: C:\AeriaGames\ScarletBlade\SBLauncher.exe

Try running in compatibility mode for Windows 95 or other modes.  
Added SBlauncher.

And tried changing the compatibility mode around, didn't work at all.

Do you have any other suggestions?

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7171
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMar 31, 2013 11:13 pm
This is really a tricky issue, it seems.

Only two more left, try running directly from the default location (do not have Ignite opened). If not, I recommend asking here following these instructions as I unfortunately will not be able to assist you.

misozpezinka

Rank 0
misozpezinka
Joined
08 Aug 2013
Posts
6
Location
Slovakia
PostedAug 09, 2013 7:53 pm

Solved Blank Login Screen In Aeria Ignite

I had both firstly I had it fully displayed and blank and then just part of it :





How to Solve it :

All you have to do is to downgrade your Internet Explorer from 10 to 9 !

Steps:

1. First you must uninstall Internet Explorer 10 :

Start button > in the search box, type programs and features > Enter > left side, click View Installed Updates > scroll down to Microsoft Windows heading to find Windows Internet Explorer 10 > right click > click Uninstall.

2. Restart computer.

You should be back with your previous Internet Explorer (IE) version, which in this case is IE 9.
To check which version you currently have, go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer and hold mouse over file " iexplore.exe " and you will see your current version of IE.
see:



and then you have it back , worked like a charm for me Very Happy Smile




http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nln4piBsVoQ
___________________________________________________

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: