Author Message

Killa_1112

Rank 5.1
Killa_1112
Joined
13 Aug 2008
Posts
10655
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMar 18, 2013 12:59 pm
minuzaki wrote:
Killa_1112 wrote:
Perhaps il just RAM my software deep into the recycle bin.  
Ohbby. Save that dirtiness for SB.  
Always do Wink

- Courtesy of the Great Avyn
Advertisement

Jaia2442

Rank 2
Jaia2442
Joined
30 Jan 2010
Posts
455
Location
Gotham City United States
PostedMar 18, 2013 4:14 pm
They are probably going to lock this thread...

denny1989

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jun 2011
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedMar 18, 2013 6:37 pm
Which is unfortunate because I am still unable to play any aeria games. I've tried launching them without ignite, and I am still unable to play. Ignite isn't really the problem, its the dependency on internet explorer. I have windows, but for whatever reason IE is broken and I cannot fix it. I've tried everything, and it upsets me greatly that because of this I am unable to play some of my favorite games.

pask81

Rank 5
pask81
Joined
27 Sep 2008
Posts
5048
Location
Avellino Italy
PostedMar 19, 2013 2:57 am
What game are we talking about?

denny1989

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jun 2011
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedMar 19, 2013 9:57 pm
pask81 wrote:
What game are we talking about?  


Currently, that would be Scarlet Blade. Though there are quite a few that I've tried recently, that I was able to play in the past, that I can no longer play.

pask81

Rank 5
pask81
Joined
27 Sep 2008
Posts
5048
Location
Avellino Italy
PostedMar 20, 2013 2:34 am
Can you explain why do you think the problem is internet explorer? What error message do you get?

Btw you can always download last version of ie: having a program installed doesn't mean you need to use it; if there are dependencies of the games from ie they will be solved and you will still be able to use firefox to browse.

denny1989

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jun 2011
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedMar 20, 2013 4:36 pm
pask81 wrote:
Can you explain why do you think the problem is internet explorer? What error message do you get?

Btw you can always download last version of ie: having a program installed doesn't mean you need to use it; if there are dependencies of the games from ie they will be solved and you will still be able to use firefox to browse.  


There isn't an error message exactly, the login is blank. I was told that this was a problem with IE. I have tried everything I can to fix this problem, and still nothing. Seeing as how I used to be able to play aeria's games it stands to reason that they could do something to stop this kind of crap from happening.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: