Author Message

archangeL874

Rank 0
archangeL874
Joined
10 Aug 2011
Posts
21
Location
Hungary
PostedFeb 15, 2013 4:37 pm
Done with the Windows reinstall, the error isn't fixed.
Advertisement

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5421
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 15, 2013 5:28 pm
archangeL874 wrote:
Done with the Windows reinstall, the error isn't fixed.  


Can you please provide me a printscreen of the error?

Thank you.

ejaculator

Rank 0
Joined
20 Mar 2012
Posts
6
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 5:45 pm
I crash also. My screen freezes and then the music stop playing after 10 seconds.

armgim

Rank 0
armgim
Joined
29 Apr 2012
Posts
196
Location
Croatia
PostedFeb 16, 2013 12:32 pm
I have same error for quite some time.



Hello armgim, Thank you for contacting us. This is a list of possible fixes. Please find the ones you haven't done yet and execute them to troubleshoot the problem: Update your OS with all current patches, here: http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ Update your DirectX to the latest version, here: http://www.microsoft.com/directx/ Update your drivers to the latest version. (Location dependent on your hardware) Do a complete uninstall of your game. If you have problems with the uninstall, delete the directories, and use something to clean up the registry (http://www.ccleaner.com/) Re-Start your machine. Defrag your hard drive Download the latest client ONLY *FROM THE AERIA SITE* Re-install the game. Log in, patch, play. This will help you obtain the best experience possible. Regards, Team Action


Did all of that, didn't help.

koetjeblad

Rank 2
koetjeblad
Joined
26 Jul 2012
Posts
428
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 16, 2013 12:37 pm
armgim wrote:
I have same error for quite some time.



Hello armgim, Thank you for contacting us. This is a list of possible fixes. Please find the ones you haven't done yet and execute them to troubleshoot the problem: Update your OS with all current patches, here: http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ Update your DirectX to the latest version, here: http://www.microsoft.com/directx/ Update your drivers to the latest version. (Location dependent on your hardware) Do a complete uninstall of your game. If you have problems with the uninstall, delete the directories, and use something to clean up the registry (http://www.ccleaner.com/) Re-Start your machine. Defrag your hard drive Download the latest client ONLY *FROM THE AERIA SITE* Re-install the game. Log in, patch, play. This will help you obtain the best experience possible. Regards, Team Action


Did all of that, didn't help.

 


Hey, try doing this:
The2009RKO wrote:


Well...this is my A.V.A. Folder.

You can download it if you want already worked with 4 people.

Download here.

When you do that you won't need any time to update since the folder is already updated.

PLEASE come to this post again and reply saying if it worked.

Thank you. Smile  


It worked for me. If it works, thank RKO Wink

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5421
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 16, 2013 1:45 pm
koetjeblad wrote:
It worked for me. If it works, thank RKO Wink  


Yes, you can try downloading the A.V.A. Folder I uploaded here.

I updated it yesterday since we had an update this past week.

But yeah I can help you directly:

armgim wrote:
 


1: Go here and Download this file.

2: Copy the file you just downloaded and Paste it on the following directory:

If you use Aeria Ignite:

  • C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avaGame\Content\Sounds


or if you use Steam:

  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA\avaGame\Content\Sounds


==================\\===================\\========================

Now for this one:

armgim wrote:
 


1: Go here and Download this file.

2: Copy the file you just downloaded and Paste it on the following directory:

If you use Aeria Ignite:

  • C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avaGame\Content\Weapons


or if you use Steam:

  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA\avaGame\Content\Weapons


There should be another error message...if a similar message comes up again reply again on this thread!

If that fixed your issue, please reply on this thread aswell!

armgim

Rank 0
armgim
Joined
29 Apr 2012
Posts
196
Location
Croatia
PostedFeb 16, 2013 5:29 pm
Thank you RKO.

But, I don't believe it will help, since I got around 20 of those mistakes, and its always same mistake, different fiel at end.

Un/installing AVA didn't help, and I am pretty sure mistake is somewhere in coding.

Btw, I don't even have Glock. And I am missing colssaa.upk in that folder for example, I have colt. Meh, this is strange.

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5421
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 16, 2013 6:55 pm
armgim wrote:
Thank you RKO.

But, I don't believe it will help, since I got around 20 of those mistakes, and its always same mistake, different fiel at end.

Un/installing AVA didn't help, and I am pretty sure mistake is somewhere in coding.

Btw, I don't even have Glock. And I am missing colssaa.upk in that folder for example, I have colt. Meh, this is strange.  


I don't have Glock but need the file, note that other players can have glock and you must have those files on the folder to see them. Razz

vleka4a

Rank 0
vleka4a
Joined
29 Mar 2010
Posts
6
Location
Bulgaria
PostedFeb 17, 2013 12:04 am
Hi i got a similar issue however every time i try to Alt+Tab out of the game it gives me the error and after i play a couple of matches it crashes and i get it again.Anyone know what i should do ?

armgim

Rank 0
armgim
Joined
29 Apr 2012
Posts
196
Location
Croatia
PostedFeb 17, 2013 4:16 am
The2009RKO wrote:
koetjeblad wrote:

And now the file is W099.. wouldn't it be better if I'd just re-install AVA (again)?  


Well...this is my A.V.A. Folder.

You can download it if you want already worked with 4 people.

Download here.

When you do that you won't need any time to update since the folder is already updated.

PLEASE come to this post again and reply saying if it worked.

Thank you. Smile  


I will try this later. Didn't look what folder it is.

But what exactly do I need to do? Can you be more precise?

I need to owerwrite folder, or delete it first?
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: