Author Message

PlayerPhoton

Rank 0
Joined
27 Dec 2012
Posts
12
Location
Ghana
PostedJan 26, 2013 5:29 pm

Full Screen

Well, I just came home for a break from school and decided to play SF and realized that the game was no longer running in full screen mode when a match started. Is there anyway to fix this? Thanks.

The maximum resolution option in the client should really be upgraded. 1366x768 has kinda become the dominating/average user screen size. [No research to actually prove it but I'm going by what I've seen].
Advertisement

JMQM_Official

Rank 3
JMQM_Official
Joined
08 Dec 2012
Posts
960
Location
WpgChills Canada
PostedJan 26, 2013 5:57 pm
It does go fullscreen when playing, but not on lobbies.

PlayerPhoton

Rank 0
Joined
27 Dec 2012
Posts
12
Location
Ghana
PostedJan 26, 2013 7:01 pm
That's what I am saying. It does NOT go full screen when playing. It's always been normal size when in lobbies and full when playing, but now instead of expanding to fill the screen when playing, it doesn't. It now has the black sides where it should have expanded to fit when playing.

ohenrycao_

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
27
Location
Ontario Canada
PostedJan 26, 2013 8:41 pm
same problem

[url=http://www.imageurlhost.com/images/5hf3eqm79jiw0vg9kgh_my-signature.jpg[/url]

BrntFrydRyce

Rank 3
BrntFrydRyce
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
1144
Location
Los Angeles United States
PostedJan 26, 2013 9:49 pm
Dear BrntFrydRyce,

Thank you for contacting us regarding this issue.

We apologize for the inconvenience and frustration this has caused you.

The following is a list of possible fixes which may help address the
issue you are experiencing. Please find the ones you haven't done yet
and execute them to troubleshoot the problem:

Make sure your system meets the minimum requirements.

Update your OS with all current patches, here:
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

Update your DirectX to the latest version, here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179113

Update your drivers to the latest version.
(Location dependent on your hardware)

Do a complete uninstall of your game. If you have problems with the
uninstall, delete the directories, and use something to clean up the
registry (http://www.ccleaner.com/)

Re-Start your machine.

Defrag your hard drive

Download the latest client ONLY *FROM THE AERIA SITE*

Re-install the game. Log in, patch, play.

This will help you obtain the best experience possible.

If this issue still persists after performing all of the above steps,
please reply to this ticket and we will be glad to further assist you.

Thank you!

Best Regards,
Team Action

PlayerPhoton

Rank 0
Joined
27 Dec 2012
Posts
12
Location
Ghana
PostedFeb 09, 2013 4:47 pm
Seems like a whole lot of trouble to encounter the same problem again. This started recently, about a month ago. I just hate the black edges at the sides of my screen when I am playing nowadays.

It wasn't there before, now it is.


Anyone with a viable solution please help. Thanks.

afcajaxpro

Rank 4
afcajaxpro
Joined
22 May 2012
Posts
2382
Location
Apeldoorn Netherlands
PostedFeb 12, 2013 1:29 pm
If u want full screen in game, go to options -> system -> resolution on highest and confirm.

WoodPecker.

Rank 5
WoodPecker.
Joined
22 Sep 2012
Posts
5961
Location
Edmonton,Alberta (Toronto now) Canada
PostedFeb 17, 2013 5:11 pm

Rc

Are you saying your screens resolution is bigger then the highest one in soldierfront?

Posted By Aeria Mobile

WoodPecker.

Rank 5
WoodPecker.
Joined
22 Sep 2012
Posts
5961
Location
Edmonton,Alberta (Toronto now) Canada
PostedFeb 17, 2013 5:17 pm

Rc

Wait, not sure which one is the highest in soldierfront. Cant get on a computer atm.

Posted By Aeria Mobile
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: