Author Message

NZJester

Rank 0
NZJester
Joined
25 Nov 2009
Posts
27
Location
New Zealand
PostedFeb 07, 2013 8:38 pm

Game loads fine and then stops

"connection to server lost" error
Eden eternal has been unplayable for me today as I keep getting disconnected.
I connect to Eden Eternal on the Sapphire sever and it accepts my user password and my character password fine. After only a few seconds online or up to about 1 min online it suddenly pops up the message "connection to server lost" then shuts the game down.
I normally use channel 3 but tried a couple of other channels with the same results.

This started for me in December and has gotten worse.
I have tried a traceroute to the servers and 80ms is the highest result I get with it normally coming in at 75 to 78ms
Advertisement

xXxKikiSamaxXx

Rank 0
Joined
12 Jan 2012
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedFeb 11, 2013 8:35 pm

Sooooooo...

Another problem
Despite the fact this forum topic is super old and probably not used anymore, I figured I'd reply here anyways. SO, I run the launcher. It gets stuck. Not at a certain part, it's random everytime. It just stops. No error or anything. It just...won't finish patching/downloading. Just freezes.
Any solutions?

AriaSaitcho

Rank 3
AriaSaitcho
Joined
24 Mar 2010
Posts
1504
Location
grumpy United States
PostedFeb 12, 2013 1:38 am

Re: Sooooooo...

Another problem
xXxKikiSamaxXx wrote:
Despite the fact this forum topic is super old and probably not used anymore, I figured I'd reply here anyways. SO, I run the launcher. It gets stuck. Not at a certain part, it's random everytime. It just stops. No error or anything. It just...won't finish patching/downloading. Just freezes.
Any solutions?  


try this

AriaSaitcho

Rank 3
AriaSaitcho
Joined
24 Mar 2010
Posts
1504
Location
grumpy United States
PostedFeb 12, 2013 2:24 am
I've been having issues with random "can't connect" or "server unavailable" disconnects for the last hour. I've only been able to connect for around 5 min or so before getting booted. so, I thought I'd run winMTR while connecting to the game up until i got booted again. here's the result:

|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 455.455.455.455 - 0 | 455 | 455 | 1 | 6 | 776 | 2 |
| 10.59.16.1 - 0 | 454 | 454 | 7 | 16 | 969 | 9 |
| static-5.208-117-98.knology.net - 2 | 434 | 429 | 8 | 15 | 711 | 11 |
| static-57.64-179-177.knology.net - 0 | 454 | 454 | 7 | 17 | 861 | 8 |
| user-69-73-5-129.knology.net - 0 | 454 | 454 | 15 | 26 | 727 | 15 |
| cr-chi-mx-cr-sxfl-mx.knology.net - 0 | 455 | 455 | 31 | 42 | 811 | 41 |
| xe-7-2-0.edge4.Chicago3.Level3.net - 0 | 456 | 456 | 31 | 43 | 797 | 35 |
| ae-2-52.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net - 0 | 454 | 454 | 31 | 43 | 1042 | 32 |
| tata-level3.chicago3.level3.net - 0 | 456 | 456 | 31 | 41 | 782 | 32 |
| if-22-2.tcore2.CT8-Chicago.as6453.net - 1 | 450 | 449 | 54 | 66 | 1306 | 54 |
| if-3-2.tcore1.W6C-Montreal.as6453.net - 0 | 456 | 456 | 55 | 66 | 797 | 56 |
| 66.198.96.58 - 0 | 454 | 454 | 50 | 60 | 526 | 52 |
| te9-1.cr3.mtl.iweb.com - 0 | 454 | 454 | 51 | 65 | 772 | 52 |
| te8-3.dr8.mtl.iweb.com - 1 | 450 | 449 | 51 | 66 | 1332 | 52 |
| 174.142.117.5 - 0 | 453 | 453 | 50 | 59 | 797 | 53 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

note: i edited my ip for obvious reasons. >.<

does this look like i have a "weak connection" or issues with my wireless router?

why did I never have this problem when I played GF, but have this issue constantly when (trying to) play EE? while some of the routers between me and the server do occasionally have packet loss issues; that would account for only some minor lag, not complete loss of connection.

AriaSaitcho

Rank 3
AriaSaitcho
Joined
24 Mar 2010
Posts
1504
Location
grumpy United States
PostedFeb 12, 2013 3:38 am
and here's a much larger data set where I had no issues at all, notice any differences? 'Cause I don't...
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 455.455.455.455 - 0 | 3518 | 3518 | 1 | 2 | 59 | 1 |
| 10.59.16.1 - 0 | 3500 | 3500 | 7 | 10 | 74 | 9 |
| static-5.208-117-98.knology.net - 1 | 3524 | 3523 | 7 | 12 | 64 | 9 |
| static-57.64-179-177.knology.net - 0 | 3494 | 3494 | 7 | 12 | 77 | 12 |
| user-69-73-5-129.knology.net - 0 | 3528 | 3528 | 15 | 21 | 123 | 18 |
| cr-chi-mx-cr-sxfl-mx.knology.net - 0 | 3502 | 3502 | 31 | 38 | 132 | 32 |
| xe-7-2-0.edge4.Chicago3.Level3.net - 1 | 3525 | 3524 | 31 | 37 | 127 | 33 |
| ae-2-52.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net - 0 | 3503 | 3503 | 31 | 38 | 138 | 37 |
| tata-level3.chicago3.level3.net - 0 | 3519 | 3519 | 31 | 36 | 117 | 35 |
| if-22-2.tcore2.CT8-Chicago.as6453.net - 0 | 3502 | 3502 | 54 | 61 | 155 | 56 |
| if-3-2.tcore1.W6C-Montreal.as6453.net - 0 | 3524 | 3524 | 54 | 61 | 124 | 57 |
| 66.198.96.58 - 0 | 3526 | 3526 | 50 | 56 | 280 | 51 |
| te9-1.cr3.mtl.iweb.com - 0 | 3499 | 3499 | 51 | 62 | 364 | 52 |
| te8-3.dr8.mtl.iweb.com - 3 | 3255 | 3186 | 51 | 60 | 340 | 53 |
| 174.142.117.5 - 0 | 3519 | 3519 | 51 | 54 | 125 | 51 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

Alcyreues

Rank 0
Alcyreues
Joined
05 Jul 2011
Posts
4
Location
Gaithersburg United States
PostedFeb 16, 2013 6:07 am

Re: Game loads fine and then stops

"connection to server lost" error
NZJester wrote:
Eden eternal has been unplayable for me today as I keep getting disconnected.
I connect to Eden Eternal on the Sapphire sever and it accepts my user password and my character password fine. After only a few seconds online or up to about 1 min online it suddenly pops up the message "connection to server lost" then shuts the game down.
I normally use channel 3 but tried a couple of other channels with the same results.

This started for me in December and has gotten worse.
I have tried a traceroute to the servers and 80ms is the highest result I get with it normally coming in at 75 to 78ms  


I'm also getting this issue. :/ Is this something happening for everybody or just me?
I kinda got irritated trying to log in and I thought it was only a certain sapphire channel.

OneDivinity

Rank 0
Joined
16 Feb 2013
Posts
1
Location
Singapore
PostedFeb 16, 2013 10:31 am
When I log in, its fine, but after I select the character I want to play, and the map finishes loading, after a few seconds, it says that I'm disconnected from the server.
Anyone know how to troubleshoot?

mutantllama

Rank 0
mutantllama
Joined
04 Oct 2008
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedMar 06, 2013 8:44 pm

New problem comes up

The solution is giving me problems now
Hi. I have the 'http cannot connect waiting to retry download' problem and I've tried this solution but every time I go to save it, "Access Denied" pops up on the screen. I've tried this multiple times with the same result. What am I doing wrong?

Don't let the rainclouds pee on your parade!

Gahloman

Rank 0
Gahloman
Joined
21 Jul 2010
Posts
178
Location
United States
PostedMar 06, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: New problem comes up

The solution is giving me problems now
mutantllama wrote:
Hi. I have the 'http cannot connect waiting to retry download' problem and I've tried this solution but every time I go to save it, "Access Denied" pops up on the screen. I've tried this multiple times with the same result. What am I doing wrong?  


Have you tried "Running as Administrator" before trying to change the LauncherMod.ini? You should be allowed access to make changes on your computer otherwise unless your administrator account is disabling your access, assuming you aren't the administrator of your computer.

mutantllama

Rank 0
mutantllama
Joined
04 Oct 2008
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedMar 07, 2013 4:20 pm
I am the administrator and I made sure that my computer was recognizing me as such and that I could alter files. "Access Denied" still pops up.

Don't let the rainclouds pee on your parade!
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: