Author Message

naruto1545

Rank 0
Joined
12 Feb 2012
Posts
7
Location
Morocco
PostedJan 09, 2013 4:59 pm

i can't play

when i click start nothing happens what i must do ?


please help me
Advertisement

sdsdssdsds

Rank 3
Joined
12 Jul 2012
Posts
1317
Location
Bay Area CA United States
PostedJan 09, 2013 5:01 pm

Re: i can't play

naruto1545 wrote:
when i click start nothing happens what i must do ?


please help me  


Are you using ignite to load it or no?

kakazu876

Rank 1
kakazu876
Joined
27 Aug 2010
Posts
305
Location
With my love and grape kool-aid United States
PostedJan 09, 2013 8:27 pm
Please add more detail so we can help :3.

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedJan 10, 2013 1:04 am

Re: i can't play

naruto1545 wrote:
when i click start nothing happens what i must do ?


please help me  


Make sure GF is allowed through your firewall and antivirus settings and that you're running in Administrative mode.

naruto1545

Rank 0
Joined
12 Feb 2012
Posts
7
Location
Morocco
PostedJan 10, 2013 5:58 am
yes i use ignite to play

kakazu876

Rank 1
kakazu876
Joined
27 Aug 2010
Posts
305
Location
With my love and grape kool-aid United States
PostedJan 10, 2013 8:05 pm
What are you clicking thats not working? The green arrow that starts the patcher on ignite, or the "Start" button on the patcher itself?

CollinEvan

Rank 2
CollinEvan
Joined
28 Aug 2009
Posts
646
Location
United States
PostedJan 10, 2013 8:14 pm
I know this is not what your supposed to do, but it worked for me.
After downloading, I went to the Aiera files and deleted "ignite" then pinned the "launcher" ( in the Aeira file ) to the start menu to play the game.

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedJan 10, 2013 10:12 pm
CollinEvan wrote:
I know this is not what your supposed to do, but it worked for me.
After downloading, I went to the Aiera files and deleted "ignite" then pinned the "launcher" ( in the Aeira file ) to the start menu to play the game.  


You can also bypass ignite anyway by going to:
Your Hard drive (usually C) > AeriaGames > Grand Fantasia > _launcher.exe

If it is after all ignite causing your issue you can go and Download the Full Client up-to-date or download a mirror which will update when you first open GF.

peachezs

Rank 0
Joined
07 Jul 2009
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedFeb 04, 2013 8:10 pm
i was having the same problem but i got it to work by adding akamai net session to the exceptions on the firewall,hope this works for you it worked for me
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: