Author Message

godblessyoukids

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jan 2013
Posts
1
Location
China
PostedFeb 01, 2013 8:31 pm
would this work for other pc based mmorpg games?
Advertisement

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1587
Location
Australia
PostedFeb 01, 2013 11:55 pm
It should do, unless it has a similar thing stopping it like the one on Shaiya

garuda1402

Rank 0
Joined
02 May 2010
Posts
2
Location
Quezon City Philippines
PostedMay 11, 2013 8:33 pm

black screen on installing

while im on the installing process it just shows a black screen with shaiya on top..so i dont know if its installing or not

PoorScream

Rank 0
PoorScream
Joined
13 May 2013
Posts
18
Location
Amman Jordan
PostedJun 06, 2013 6:25 am
It doesn't work ;(

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1587
Location
Australia
PostedJun 06, 2013 11:50 pm
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.

SatelliteHeart

Rank 0
SatelliteHeart
Joined
13 Nov 2013
Posts
32
Location
Japan
PostedNov 26, 2013 8:40 am
Tiny_T. wrote:
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.  



I am using crossover now and trying to figure out. Shaiya is updating and 100% completed but when I click theSTART button it says "Sorry, this application cannot run under a vitual machine"

Anyone?
Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Thanks.

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1587
Location
Australia
PostedNov 26, 2013 8:48 am
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.  



I am using crossover now and trying to figure out. Shaiya is updating and 100% completed but when I click theSTART button it says "Sorry, this application cannot run under a vitual machine"

Anyone?
Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Thanks.  


I was using crossover too, there is a "fix" for it out there but I don't know. I think the only way for it to work on a mac is if you use bootcamp, but I would check that before getting it.

Crossover come under virtual machines and that was what was happening to me too.

SatelliteHeart

Rank 0
SatelliteHeart
Joined
13 Nov 2013
Posts
32
Location
Japan
PostedNov 26, 2013 8:55 am
Tiny_T. wrote:
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.  



I am using crossover now and trying to figure out. Shaiya is updating and 100% completed but when I click theSTART button it says "Sorry, this application cannot run under a vitual machine"

Anyone?
Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Thanks.  


I was using crossover too, there is a "fix" for it out there but I don't know. I think the only way for it to work on a mac is if you use bootcamp, but I would check that before getting it.

Crossover come under virtual machines and that was what was happening to me too.  




Let me know bro, if bootcamp will work. It would be very much appreciated Smile
Thanks for replying. Will check this topic from time time Smile

Tiny_T.

Rank 3
Tiny_T.
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Posts
1587
Location
Australia
PostedNov 26, 2013 9:07 am
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.  



I am using crossover now and trying to figure out. Shaiya is updating and 100% completed but when I click theSTART button it says "Sorry, this application cannot run under a vitual machine"

Anyone?
Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Thanks.  


I was using crossover too, there is a "fix" for it out there but I don't know. I think the only way for it to work on a mac is if you use bootcamp, but I would check that before getting it.

Crossover come under virtual machines and that was what was happening to me too.  




Let me know bro, if bootcamp will work. It would be very much appreciated Smile
Thanks for replying. Will check this topic from time time Smile  


I don't play shaiya anymore and I don't have bootcamp, sorry.

SatelliteHeart

Rank 0
SatelliteHeart
Joined
13 Nov 2013
Posts
32
Location
Japan
PostedNov 26, 2013 9:21 am
Tiny_T. wrote:
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
SatelliteHeart wrote:
Tiny_T. wrote:
Nope, when nexon took over the game they added something in to stop it from running on virtual platforms, which these are.  



I am using crossover now and trying to figure out. Shaiya is updating and 100% completed but when I click theSTART button it says "Sorry, this application cannot run under a vitual machine"

Anyone?
Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


Thanks.  


I was using crossover too, there is a "fix" for it out there but I don't know. I think the only way for it to work on a mac is if you use bootcamp, but I would check that before getting it.

Crossover come under virtual machines and that was what was happening to me too.  




Let me know bro, if bootcamp will work. It would be very much appreciated Smile
Thanks for replying. Will check this topic from time time Smile  


I don't play shaiya anymore and I don't have bootcamp, sorry.  



Okay, no prob, thanks though. Trying to watch about bootcamp on youtube. Hope it will work.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: