Author Message

sality.design

Rank 0
Joined
12 Nov 2012
Posts
12
Location
Ukraine
PostedNov 14, 2012 11:07 am
The2009RKO wrote:
Someone should make a guide to NVidia user. xD  


Nvidia Control Panel=>3d Settings=>
Anisotropic Filterig = set to 16x
Texture Filtering Quality = set to high quality

save and relaunch game
Advertisement

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedNov 14, 2012 11:30 am
sality.design wrote:
The2009RKO wrote:
Someone should make a guide to NVidia user. xD  


Nvidia Control Panel=>3d Settings=>
Anisotropic Filterig = set to 16x
Texture Filtering Quality = set to high quality

save and relaunch game  


hmm...Thanks! Smile

ahnoobies08

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jul 2011
Posts
3
Location
Quezon City Philippines
PostedNov 15, 2012 1:33 am
Does this work for all screen resolutions?

moitano

Rank 0
moitano
Joined
10 Jul 2008
Posts
6
Location
Leiria Portugal
PostedNov 20, 2012 6:47 pm
im lagging on the beta every time i move te camera (with the right mouse botton) the FPS pass from 80 to 1 every time i move the camera.....
my PC config its this one:
Intel core I7-2600k 3.4GHz 8mb
motherboard: Asus Evo Rev 3.0
RAM: Gskill Pipjaws X DDR3-2133MHz 4x4GB(16GB total)
Graf:Asus GTX570 1280Mb(ENGtx570 DCII/2Dis/1280MD5)
ard drive: OCZ SSD Agility 3 120GB.

Can u guys give me a Help PLEASE??? I really want to play XC

hophey777

Rank 0
hophey777
Joined
10 Nov 2012
Posts
15
Location
Ukraine
PostedNov 20, 2012 10:20 pm
moitano wrote:
im lagging on the beta every time i move te camera (with the right mouse botton) the FPS pass from 80 to 1 every time i move the camera.....
my PC config its this one:
Intel core I7-2600k 3.4GHz 8mb
motherboard: Asus Evo Rev 3.0
RAM: Gskill Pipjaws X DDR3-2133MHz 4x4GB(16GB total)
Graf:Asus GTX570 1280Mb(ENGtx570 DCII/2Dis/1280MD5)
ard drive: OCZ SSD Agility 3 120GB.

Can u guys give me a Help PLEASE??? I really want to play XC  
My PC is slightly weaker, the same problem (

billy.landin

Rank 0
Joined
29 Oct 2012
Posts
2
Location
Sweden
PostedJan 23, 2013 2:20 pm
cant find it on Nvidia panel:/

fiberstaden

Rank 0
Joined
20 Nov 2012
Posts
9
Location
Sweden
PostedJan 23, 2013 3:11 pm
Thank you this fix makes it a new game because with in game settings the game switch betwen high and low res evey 2 second that just not look bad but it create lagg to with overide of in game settings the game is smooth and no disapearing npcs aswell.

Totalized

Rank 0
Joined
06 Oct 2010
Posts
11
Location
Hudiksvall Sweden
PostedJan 24, 2013 2:26 pm
Well the game still change back to low res auto on texures like walls try switch betwen high and low and you will see the diffrence for a short time before it default back on low

running latest catalyst @ amd 7950

Totalized

Rank 0
Joined
06 Oct 2010
Posts
11
Location
Hudiksvall Sweden
PostedJan 24, 2013 2:44 pm
Actualy it switch betwen high and low res texures as it like.

after some google i find that other games has this problem aswell and the problems
seams to be that the game dont dectect video cards with more then 512mb ram right ?
but instead it keep trying to lower the LOD on texures.
my self for example have 3gb video ram so think Aeria should put the devs on this problem since its very annyoing.

edit: after i set optimal settings in dk.ini and then write protect this file the game cant switch betwen high medium low anymore now it just alter betwen high and medium but this is not good enogh since it looks very bad with switching texures.

Sesheenku

Rank 0
Joined
11 Aug 2010
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJan 31, 2013 10:57 pm
The2009RKO wrote:
Someone should make a guide to NVidia user. xD  


I can do the NVIDIA one later. With pretty little screenshots and everything.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: