Author Message

vdussault

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jan 2013
Posts
4
Location
Canada
PostedJan 31, 2013 8:29 am

Unable to get 3D working on my monitor

Hello all,

Please let me know if this issue is addressed elsewhere on the forum, for my attempts were vain with the awful search engine. I was not able to find much documentation on 3D support in AVA either.

I have an ASUS G74S laptop with a GeForce 560M graphics card (3D enabled).

I plug it in a Samsung S23A700D monitor (also 3D enabled). As far as I know, the setup is fine, since I am able to watch 3D movies with ArcSoft TotalMedia Extreme 2 on the monitor.

According to what I see (http://www.hwcompare.com/8995/geforce-8800-gt-512mb-vs-geforce-gtx-560-ti/), my graphics card is above the minimal requirements for 3D in AVA.

When I launch AVA, I configure a resolution of 1920x1080 and I activate 3D Vision under the "3D Vision" tab.

After doing so, when starting a game, I would expect the graphics card to send a 3D signal to the monitor, but it doesn't. The game starts in 2D. If I exit the game and go back in the options, the "Activate 3D Vision" checkbox is unchecked.

What am I missing?

Thank you for your help!
Advertisement

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
16974
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedJan 31, 2013 11:04 am
I haven't heard too much about the 3D feature in AVA, I'm not sure that's it's ever been fully functional.

You might have to play around with the 3D settings in the Nvidia control panel to get it to work properly. But if you can't get it to work through there I suggest sending a ticket questioning this to Game Support. At the very least they can forward it to Redduck and find out what's really going on with the 3D function ingame.

vdussault

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jan 2013
Posts
4
Location
Canada
PostedJan 31, 2013 12:51 pm
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
But if you can't get it to work through there I suggest sending a ticket questioning this to Game Support. At the very least they can forward it to Redduck and find out what's really going on with the 3D function ingame.  


Thank you. It's easier said than done, though. I just sent an email to info@aeriagames.com that bounced back. Sad

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2496
Location
Ljubljana Slovenia
PostedJan 31, 2013 2:54 pm
vdussault wrote:
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
But if you can't get it to work through there I suggest sending a ticket questioning this to Game Support. At the very least they can forward it to Redduck and find out what's really going on with the 3D function ingame.  


Thank you. It's easier said than done, though. I just sent an email to info@aeriagames.com that bounced back. Sad  


You have to write a ticket here: http://www.aeriagames.com/contact/support

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

vdussault

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jan 2013
Posts
4
Location
Canada
PostedJan 31, 2013 3:14 pm
blaznyuu wrote:
You have to write a ticket here: http://www.aeriagames.com/contact/support  


Done, thank you.

ThePsycho21

Rank 1
ThePsycho21
Joined
12 Jan 2012
Posts
205
Location
Finland
PostedJan 31, 2013 4:11 pm
If you check the settings of 3D vision tab, you'll see that you also need the NVIDIA 3D Vision Kit as well, the kits that come with your screen might not work with NVIDIA's 3d vision.
But there maybe a way to activate it without nvidia's 3d kit, idk much.

vdussault

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jan 2013
Posts
4
Location
Canada
PostedJan 31, 2013 8:28 pm
I found my answer. I have a 3D monitor that is not compatible with NVIDIA 3D Ready.

TriDef offers a way to go around this limitation: http://www.tridef.com/download/Samsung-SyncMaster-3D-Game-Launcher-TriDef-3D-latest.html

The result is side-by-side 3D. Not great but way better than nothing.

Thanks for the help!
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: