Author Message

gm_kiko

GameMaster: USA
gm_kiko
Joined
29 Mar 2010
Posts
752
Location
Santa Clara, CA United States
PostedJun 08, 2012 12:47 pm

Experiencing Difficulties Using AP?

Getting an Error Message, Details Here
There are several scenarios under which you will receive this error



 
  • If you have played Lord of Ultima on your EA Account prior to launching the game via Aeria
        You will not be able to use your AP to purchase Funds in Lord of Ultima

        You will still be able to use your AP in Need for Speed World and Battlefield Heroes if you have not played them previously as well


  • If you have played Battlefield Heroes on your EA Account prior to launching the game via Aeria
        You will not be able to use your AP to purchase Funds in Battlefield Heroes or in Lord of Ultima

        You will still be able to use your AP in Need for Speed World if you have not played it previously as well


  • If you have played Need for Speed World on your EA Account prior to launching the game via Aeria
        You will not be able to use your AP to purchase SpeedBoost in Need for Speed World or Funds in Lord of Ultima

        You will still be able to use your AP in Battlefield Heroes if you have not played it previously as well

 


If your account falls under one of the above scenarios you will not be able to use the AP on your account in the games as detailed above. If you want to have an Aeria account that is linked to an EA account where you can use AP you will need to make a new Aeria account and link it to a new EA account. Please note, AP is not able to be transferred between accounts.
Advertisement

City.of.Carr

Rank 0
Joined
09 Jun 2012
Posts
2
Location
Czech Republic
PostedJun 11, 2012 7:36 am

buying funds

hello, i hope im posting it in correct topic..
if i try to buy funds (in game>shop) , i get just
"Buy Funds
At this time, there is no item in this category."

what to doo ? i have AP

yudia

Rank 1
Joined
28 Oct 2008
Posts
358
Location
United States
PostedJun 11, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: Experiencing Difficulties Using AP?

Getting an Error Message, Details Here
gm_kiko wrote:
If you want to have an Aeria account that is linked to an EA account where you can use AP you will need to make a new Aeria account and link it to a new EA account. Please note, AP is not able to be transferred between accounts.  


you dont have to make a new Aeria account, only a new EA account.

GM Superman says here:
Superman0X wrote:
You do not have to use a new AeriaGames Account. You must use an EA account that was created through us (and as such linked). Only then will you be able to purchase funds using your AP.  


log onto the Aeria account that has the AP that you want to use, then go to one of the games at
http://battlefieldheroes.aeriagames.com/ or
http://needforspeed.aeriagames.com/ or
http://lordofultima.aeriagames.com/
and click Play Now.
it will then ask you to create an account(or character).

yulli

Rank 4
Joined
01 Oct 2007
Posts
1689
Location
United States
PostedJun 11, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: buying funds

City.of.Carr wrote:
hello, i hope im posting it in correct topic..
if i try to buy funds (in game>shop) , i get just
"Buy Funds
At this time, there is no item in this category."

what to doo ? i have AP  


sorry about that, and thanks for pointing that out! Smile
until it is fixed in game, you can buy funds for Lord of Ultima here:
http://lordofultima.aeriagames.com/itemmall

DtoidMelikor

Rank 0
Joined
06 Sep 2009
Posts
18
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJun 17, 2012 7:05 am

Buying Funds Using AP

Having already looked into Lord of Ultima, it would seem the most useful amounts of funds would be 3,000 and 6,000. Why then does Aeria exchange for 4,000 and 5,000. Rest of progression is in multiples of 3,000, i.e. 12,000, 15,000, etc.

omegapotatos

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2013
Posts
10
Location
Qatar
PostedJan 24, 2013 1:05 pm

Re: Experiencing Difficulties Using AP?

Getting an Error Message, Details Here
yudia wrote:
gm_kiko wrote:
If you want to have an Aeria account that is linked to an EA account where you can use AP you will need to make a new Aeria account and link it to a new EA account. Please note, AP is not able to be transferred between accounts.  


you dont have to make a new Aeria account, only a new EA account.

GM Superman says here:
Superman0X wrote:
You do not have to use a new AeriaGames Account. You must use an EA account that was created through us (and as such linked). Only then will you be able to purchase funds using your AP.  


log onto the Aeria account that has the AP that you want to use, then go to one of the games at
http://battlefieldheroes.aeriagames.com/ or
http://needforspeed.aeriagames.com/ or
http://lordofultima.aeriagames.com/
and click Play Now.
it will then ask you to create an account(or character).  


Followed these steps.. and it worked Very Happy

deadlyrider217

Rank 0
Joined
09 Mar 2013
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedMar 09, 2013 6:23 am
so i basically just spent 20 bucks for nothin then Sad y cant u link an exsisting account i just bought a 20 dollar card for this so i could get funds for lou and now i cant use these points on them

rabmia

Rank 0
Joined
07 Oct 2013
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedOct 07, 2013 8:22 am

How do I get my money back?

What a Scam...
deadlyrider217 wrote:
so i basically just spent 20 bucks for nothin then Sad y cant u link an exsisting account i just bought a 20 dollar card for this so i could get funds for lou and now i cant use these points on them  


I, too, am unable to use my AP Funds to play Lord of Ultima, yet the game will not allow me to purchase PlayForFree funds, either, I feel like I've been ripped off...
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: