Author Message

CeltySturluson.

Rank 1
CeltySturluson.
Joined
20 Sep 2012
Posts
326
Location
British Columbia Canada
PostedDec 11, 2012 10:43 pm
i did mine like that already and i still get fps.

my CPU usage spikes too 100% ONLY when SF opens.

and when its used.(while i play)

Been like this ever since SV sniper update

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1831313

Thanks RazorAIM for this sig!
Advertisement

ck3acmain

Rank 0
Joined
24 Aug 2012
Posts
104
Location
Vancouver Canada
PostedDec 13, 2012 3:54 pm
Well one thing that has helped me was using GPU-Z to check the clock rate of my graphics card and I saw that it was not performing as it should have been. The GPU clock was working at 100mhz when it should be at 600mhz. So I used ATI Tray Tools and "(over)clocked" my core speed to what it should have been-.-

SFstahp

Rank 0
Joined
12 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
United States
PostedDec 17, 2012 4:27 pm
I think I love you now. Very Happy

tankagesf

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
91
Location
Arizona United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 5:00 pm
Note: If you overclock your PC, make sure you control the temperature, or else it will melt.

DeusAkise.

Rank 0
DeusAkise.
Joined
01 May 2013
Posts
24
Location
Anaheim United States
PostedMay 03, 2013 9:24 pm

Re: [Windows 7/Vista] Fps Help/Fix

Baotran602 wrote:
Follow these steps, and it will definitely fix your problem.

Make sure, when you're in game that your settings are as low as you can get them. I don't have a great computer, but here's what my settings are in game.



Secondly, let's turn off your windows aero.



In the above picture, it shows you to choose windows classic style.

Thirdly, alright let's install CCleaner.

Download Link : http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Once that is finished downloading, scan your computer for files that are not needed.
*Never use the option [wipe free space]*

After it's finished scanning, it should look like this


Now it's time to scan for problems in your registry, so click on the `registry` tab.
It should look like this when it's done.



Fourthly, let's fix your internet a bit.
*Use at your own risk, does not work for SOME modems.*

Step one, Run command prompt as administrator.

Enter each of these three commands,
netsh winsock reset catalog
ipconfig/flushdns
netsh int ip reset reset.log hit


It should look like this when you're done (if you've run as administrator)



Let's update your graphic driver. ( If it's out of date )
Follow these steps :
Right click on your desktop, and the option `Screen Resolution` should show up.
Next, click on advanced settings.
Now, it should be on `adapter` click on properties and go to the tab labeled `driver`
Click on update


Now let's change your power options.
Follow these steps,
Click on start and search ` Power options ` click on it.
Set your power settings to highest performance.
It should look like this.



Now let's change your computer's performance.
Click on the start button, then right click on computer and go to properties.
Click on advanced system settings.
Click on Performance settings.
Select the option : Adjust for best performance.
This is what it should look like.



Once you have finished all these steps, it should help/delete your problem. I hope it helps everyone who needs it.

It is now time to restart your computer, good luck soldiers! Smile  


I did this before, and i could find the post again until now, this is a new account tho.
When i followed your steps.
it gave me MORE fps lag.

i returned everything to normal and i got my normal ping and fps back.
This doesnt really help with the Aero tab.. but the BGM does give some fps.

prossuck

Rank 0
prossuck
Joined
09 Jan 2013
Posts
129
Location
United States
PostedMay 03, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: [Windows 7/Vista] Fps Help/Fix

I agree.
DeusAkise. wrote:
Baotran602 wrote:
Follow these steps, and it will definitely fix your problem.

Make sure, when you're in game that your settings are as low as you can get them. I don't have a great computer, but here's what my settings are in game.



Secondly, let's turn off your windows aero.



In the above picture, it shows you to choose windows classic style.

Thirdly, alright let's install CCleaner.

Download Link : http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Once that is finished downloading, scan your computer for files that are not needed.
*Never use the option [wipe free space]*

After it's finished scanning, it should look like this


Now it's time to scan for problems in your registry, so click on the `registry` tab.
It should look like this when it's done.



Fourthly, let's fix your internet a bit.
*Use at your own risk, does not work for SOME modems.*

Step one, Run command prompt as administrator.

Enter each of these three commands,
netsh winsock reset catalog
ipconfig/flushdns
netsh int ip reset reset.log hit


It should look like this when you're done (if you've run as administrator)



Let's update your graphic driver. ( If it's out of date )
Follow these steps :
Right click on your desktop, and the option `Screen Resolution` should show up.
Next, click on advanced settings.
Now, it should be on `adapter` click on properties and go to the tab labeled `driver`
Click on update


Now let's change your power options.
Follow these steps,
Click on start and search ` Power options ` click on it.
Set your power settings to highest performance.
It should look like this.



Now let's change your computer's performance.
Click on the start button, then right click on computer and go to properties.
Click on advanced system settings.
Click on Performance settings.
Select the option : Adjust for best performance.
This is what it should look like.



Once you have finished all these steps, it should help/delete your problem. I hope it helps everyone who needs it.

It is now time to restart your computer, good luck soldiers! Smile  


I did this before, and i could find the post again until now, this is a new account tho.
When i followed your steps.
it gave me MORE fps lag.

i returned everything to normal and i got my normal ping and fps back.
This doesnt really help with the Aero tab.. but the BGM does give some fps.  

<center></center>

Baotran602

Rank 3
Baotran602
Joined
25 Jul 2009
Posts
1503
Location
Phoenix, Arizona United States
PostedJan 11, 2014 1:05 pm
@DeusAkise. and @prossuck

I'm sorry for the issues you've experienced, this thread isn't guaranteed to help or fix your problems. It just helps me, so I figured I'd share.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: