Author Message

Baotran602

Rank 3
Baotran602
Joined
25 Jul 2009
Posts
1293
Location
Scottsdale, Arizona United States
PostedDec 04, 2012 4:16 pm

How to get rid of black bars!

Intel
For intel, it is quite simple. I could not find a video that would fix it for all drivers, so I decided to make my own tut.

-Right click desktop, and open up your graphics properties.
-There should be a couple of options, click on display.
-There should be an option entitled " Scaling " Select `Scale full screen`

Those of you who do not have those options have to go a different route.

-Make sure your Hot Key Manager is enabled. (Settings inside graphics properties)
-You should see an option, `Enable/Disable Panel Fitting`
-My hotkey's to Enable/Disable this are <Ctrl><Alt><F11> I don't know if yours is different, but press whichever hotkey it says to Enable/Disable Panel Fitting.

Nvidia
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K32Tt7Gr1gE

ATI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-rzDg_hqoPg


I'm pretty sure you wont like the music they put on their videos.


I hope this helps all who are having these problems! Good luck soldiers!
Advertisement

urdeep1

Rank 4
urdeep1
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
1643
Location
Toronto Canada
PostedDec 04, 2012 9:37 pm
If you're talking about for in game, you could just change the screen resolution. IJJI didn't have that feature but Aeria now does! Smile

If what I said is completely irrelevant ignore me Laughing

Baotran602

Rank 3
Baotran602
Joined
25 Jul 2009
Posts
1293
Location
Scottsdale, Arizona United States
PostedDec 04, 2012 11:28 pm
urdeep1 wrote:
If you're talking about for in game, you could just change the screen resolution. IJJI didn't have that feature but Aeria now does! Smile

If what I said is completely irrelevant ignore me Laughing  

'
Lol, people who don't have a great graphics card can't support their desktop resolution.
IE: Integerated Graphics

idleninja007

Heroic Founder: Soldier Front 2
idleninja007
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
1622
Location
Seattle United States
PostedDec 17, 2012 1:54 pm
Baotran602 wrote:
urdeep1 wrote:
If you're talking about for in game, you could just change the screen resolution. IJJI didn't have that feature but Aeria now does! Smile

If what I said is completely irrelevant ignore me Laughing  

'
Lol, people who don't have a great graphics card can't support their desktop resolution.
IE: Integerated Graphics  

Ty this worked, no more black bars on my laptop (integrated graphics)

STICKY THIS ****

tankagesf

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
91
Location
Arizona United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 4:57 pm
idleninja007 wrote:
Baotran602 wrote:
urdeep1 wrote:
If you're talking about for in game, you could just change the screen resolution. IJJI didn't have that feature but Aeria now does! Smile

If what I said is completely irrelevant ignore me Laughing  

'
Lol, people who don't have a great graphics card can't support their desktop resolution.
IE: Integerated Graphics  

Ty this worked, no more black bars on my laptop (integrated graphics)

STICKY THIS ****  


Bump. Should be sticky'd.

jimmy_chu56

Rank 0
jimmy_chu56
Joined
21 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedJan 05, 2014 11:39 am

doesn't work for all laptops

my laptop with an integerated graphics is a intel hd graphics 3000 and my screen is 17 inches did both of the steps and even found a video especially for the hd graphics 3000 still doesn't work so for who has a 17r you're out of luck.

Baotran602

Rank 3
Baotran602
Joined
25 Jul 2009
Posts
1293
Location
Scottsdale, Arizona United States
PostedJan 11, 2014 12:58 pm

Re: doesn't work for all laptops

jimmy_chu56 wrote:
my laptop with an integerated graphics is a intel hd graphics 3000 and my screen is 17 inches did both of the steps and even found a video especially for the hd graphics 3000 still doesn't work so for who has a 17r you're out of luck.  


I'll be able to help you, PM me your specs.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: