Author Message

TXC.Jb

Rank 0
TXC.Jb
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
E-Town United States
PostedDec 02, 2012 12:34 pm

Black Screen

When I launch ava weather from steam or not I get a black screen I have audio but nothing else is there a fix for this?
Advertisement

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17256
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedDec 02, 2012 1:03 pm
Have you made sure all your drivers are up to date? and do you meet the minimum requirements?


You can find this info out by visiting this thread

TXC.Jb

Rank 0
TXC.Jb
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
E-Town United States
PostedDec 02, 2012 1:49 pm
Yes everything is up to date and tobe honest I think it's an issue with AMP I have an AMD fx-4100 cpu and a AMD radeon hd6450 I know that both of those meet requirments. and the game use to work with my on board graghics os IDK

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17256
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedDec 02, 2012 2:12 pm
TXC.Jb wrote:
Yes everything is up to date and tobe honest I think it's an issue with AMP I have an AMD fx-4100 cpu and a AMD radeon hd6450 I know that both of those meet requirments. and the game use to work with my on board graghics os IDK  


Uhm, if it's onboard graphics you're using then you might be under the requirements. As for Your processor, that's definitely not the issue since I'm using the exact same one.

TXC.Jb

Rank 0
TXC.Jb
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
E-Town United States
PostedDec 02, 2012 2:22 pm
No I'm not using on board graphics now but it worked when I was lol

oSkOrpion

GameSage: Soldier Front 2
oSkOrpion
Joined
17 Jun 2012
Posts
2878
Location
The Plutonian Galactic Command Canada
PostedDec 04, 2012 1:53 pm
Since when the issue started happening and for how long? Are you able to access AVA and fully enjoy it now? I've had this issue before. I fixed it by updating my drivers, but not only that. I did a System Restore to 1 week before which also fixed my Loss of Connections issue that i had.

This was on my old laptop about 1 year ago.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: