Author Message

ArbazBest

Rank 0
Joined
30 Nov 2012
Posts
5
Location
Canada
PostedDec 01, 2012 11:23 am

How to change a Button

How to change a Button.
Well, in every game my F2 Key is messed up so I can't use it, there is no way to change your chat keys in-game, is there a way to enter the files and change it? Because I've done that in other games and it has worked.

If so, which file do you go to?
Advertisement

SuperDeadlord

Rank 3
SuperDeadlord
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
1155
Location
Maribor Slovenia
PostedDec 01, 2012 11:32 am

Re: How to change a Button

How to change a Button.
ArbazBest wrote:
Well, in every game my F2 Key is messed up so I can't use it, there is no way to change your chat keys in-game, is there a way to enter the files and change it? Because I've done that in other games and it has worked.

If so, which file do you go to?  
You can change keys in the main menu of the game.
You click options (in pic number 2)

now go KEYBOARD
in number 1 on top, 4 in a row



now just search what feature has f2 and click on it and a key you want to use instead f2 and click apply

ArbazBest

Rank 0
Joined
30 Nov 2012
Posts
5
Location
Canada
PostedDec 01, 2012 11:34 am
The problem is, there's no F2 there.

SuperDeadlord

Rank 3
SuperDeadlord
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
1155
Location
Maribor Slovenia
PostedDec 01, 2012 11:41 am
ArbazBest wrote:
The problem is, there's no F2 there.  
hmm maybe this video would help?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HUJb2L22ldw

Madara Uchiha: Listen... In this world.. Wherever there is light there are also shadows.

ArbazBest

Rank 0
Joined
30 Nov 2012
Posts
5
Location
Canada
PostedDec 01, 2012 11:47 am
So, would I change like, for example, F5 to F2?

SuperDeadlord

Rank 3
SuperDeadlord
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
1155
Location
Maribor Slovenia
PostedDec 01, 2012 12:41 pm
ArbazBest wrote:
So, would I change like, for example, F5 to F2?  
yes, then f2 would be f5 and f5 would be f2 (I think so)

Madara Uchiha: Listen... In this world.. Wherever there is light there are also shadows.

CyberRion

Rank 4
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
1934
Location
United Kingdom
PostedDec 01, 2012 1:47 pm
Lol you can't change F-buttons...

Maybe try resetting your keybind settings?

I am Snaes.

kalinXange

Rank 2
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
514
Location
United States
PostedDec 01, 2012 5:28 pm
ArbazBest wrote:
So, would I change like, for example, F5 to F2?  


F5 is needed to vote Yes when a player ask to kick other player.

If you wanna change, change or buy a new Keyboard (:

JalepenoSauce

Rank 0
Joined
19 Feb 2010
Posts
131
Location
Montral Canada
PostedDec 01, 2012 8:39 pm
Hello, I'll give you some advice for your problem.
The F keys can not be changed in the game. ( if changed you would be changing the whole game files since when someone gets kicked it prints F5 and F6. You can't change these also.)
The only way to change the F keys is to change it by going in the hardware settings of the keyboard. That's the only possible way currently.

Need any more help attempting to do this? PM me or add my Skype- avaisbest .
Hopefully its resolved!

Posted By Aeria Mobile
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: