Author Message

Extra0rdinary

Rank 2
Extra0rdinary
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
644
Location
United States
PostedNov 14, 2012 3:03 am   Last edited by Extra0rdinary on Nov 29, 2012 3:36 am. Edited 6 times in total

[Fix] Guide to current fixes.

Will update as more and more fixes are available.
Game Data Failed to Load error (Fix by mu0731n):
mu0731n wrote:

How to fix: Most people who are encountering this have Windows XP, which the older versions doesn't come pre-installed with these language packs. To install (win XP):

1.Open Regional and Language Options in Control Panel.

2.On the Languages tab, under Supplemental language support, select the Install files for East Asian languages check box.

3.Click OK or Apply.

You will prompted to insert the Windows CD-ROM or point to a network location where the files are located. If you don't have your original Windows XP CD, http://www.mediafire.com/?pud1vz6ecg2l252. You will need 7zip or Winrar to extract the files. Once extracted, click 'point to network location' and browse to where you extracted the files.

4. After the files are installed, you must restart your computer.

For other windows versions, probably will work too. No guarantees though.

Any questions or concerns, post here. I'll randomly monitor the thread throughout tonight. You're all welcome. Very Happy
-watter  

source thread: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1804825


Cannot find'http://dkonline.aeriagames.com/dkgame/notice'.(Fix by BryanFury):
Bryan.Fury wrote:
You need to update or restore the IE installation to fix this error.  

To update your Internet Explorer program go to http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/download-ie and click "Download Internet Explorer 9".
original fix post link: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1805273#14679723


Aeria Ignite Log-in screen problem.(Fix was shown to me by LordRapthorne)

The first step is to open Ignite, then click that little cog in the upper right hand side of the window.



As shown above, after you open up the option menu, go to Languages, then set it to English.

Game doesn't load after clicking start: (Fix found by Madd.Rose's friend.)
madd.rose wrote:
DK online: do NOT use the one on aeria games. instead, go here: http://static.naeng.net/aeriagames/

download BOTH of the downloads, but only RUN the "DKOnline_US_Installer_20121109.exe" and not the file "DKOnline_US_Installer_20121109sfx.exe" as the second will unload itself upon loading the first option! then wait for the game to extract itself (yes, two different windows should pop up.) let ignite start up for the first time, and then once it has loaded the launcher, THEN it is safe to let it inspect files without fear of them deleting and reinstalling them via the launcher being faulty.

Make sure Ignite is NOT running when installing, otherwise like me you will have to re-install. xD
 

Source Thread: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1806003#14679721


Log-in button doesn't show up (Fix found by Relaera, posted by notsobigjohn79. )
Relaera wrote:

From the captcha box, hit the tab key 4 times, then hit space.

Otherwise, just click and drag down from the captcha box then the log in button can be seen.  

source thread: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1805071#14678107


Compatibility mode for Windows 8 (fix by notsobigjohn79)
notsobigjohn79 wrote:
Right click the shortcut for the DK Online Launcher and select properties.
Navigate to the Compatibility tab.
Check Run compatibility for: Select Windows XP SP3
Also, check 'Run as administrator'
Click 'Apply'
Click 'Ok'

If that doesn't help try posting your DXDIAG info and I'll assist if I can =)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190900  


source thread: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1806025#14821843





To be expanded as time goes on.

Current thanks to:
Bryan.Fury
mu0731n
LordRapthorne
madd.rose
Relaera
notsobigjohn79
Thanks to you both for finding the fix which will allow players to finally play.


With love and best regards,

Dani.
Advertisement

notsobigjohn79

Rank 0
notsobigjohn79
Joined
09 May 2012
Posts
49
Location
Hastings, MI 49058 United States
PostedNov 15, 2012 11:08 am

No login Button?

Having issues with the DK launcher login button or confirmation code error? Try this...

notsobigjohn79

Rank 0
notsobigjohn79
Joined
09 May 2012
Posts
49
Location
Hastings, MI 49058 United States
PostedNov 25, 2012 3:40 pm

FPS Issues? Have an abnormal resolutions? *READ*

ragequit602

Rank 0
Joined
26 Nov 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedNov 27, 2012 8:56 pm

Connection Error

I get An connection error when i press play and its annoying any help ? windows 8

Extra0rdinary

Rank 2
Extra0rdinary
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
644
Location
United States
PostedNov 27, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Connection Error

ragequit602 wrote:
I get An connection error when i press play and its annoying any help ?  


The SERVER is OFFLINE due to CB ending. Please wait for an official announcement from a GM or PM on when the server will be put back up.

ragequit602

Rank 0
Joined
26 Nov 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedNov 27, 2012 11:02 pm

thanks

yea it took me a while to notice sorry for asking

notsobigjohn79

Rank 0
notsobigjohn79
Joined
09 May 2012
Posts
49
Location
Hastings, MI 49058 United States
PostedNov 29, 2012 1:10 am

Compatibility Windows 8...

If you use windows Vista, 7, 8 *READ*
Right click the shortcut for the DK Online Launcher and select properties.
Navigate to the Compatibility tab.
Check Run compatibility for: Select Windows XP SP3
Also, check 'Run as administrator'
Click 'Apply'
Click 'Ok'

If that doesn't help try posting your DXDIAG info and I'll assist if I can =)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190900

whiteqerl

Rank 0
Joined
08 Dec 2012
Posts
1
Location
Croatia
PostedDec 13, 2012 12:30 am

connection error.

?
how to fix this ?
it's happening when im trying to login in with luncher.
and after installacion of game i cant see dk online in Ignite

Extra0rdinary

Rank 2
Extra0rdinary
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
644
Location
United States
PostedDec 13, 2012 1:09 am

Re: connection error.

?
whiteqerl wrote:
how to fix this ?
it's happening when im trying to login in with luncher.
and after installacion of game i cant see dk online in Ignite  

Currently the game is not available due to CB Ending.

Arsalem

Rank 1
Arsalem
Joined
14 Oct 2010
Posts
397
Location
Fort Collins United States
PostedDec 13, 2012 1:14 am

Re: connection error.

?
Extra0rdinary wrote:
whiteqerl wrote:
how to fix this ?
it's happening when im trying to login in with luncher.
and after installacion of game i cant see dk online in Ignite  

Currently the game is not available due to CB Ending.  


Thank you for saying this. Lol

Courtesy of Emralyn, Lalaheat & filipvarga <br> GL- LucidDream
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: