Author Message

AVASubroza

Rank 1
AVASubroza
Joined
10 Jul 2012
Posts
259
Location
Terrebonne Canada
PostedNov 16, 2012 12:48 pm

Error Message when I Start a.v.a

Tittle
Someone knows how to fix that?


Advertisement

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17989
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedNov 16, 2012 3:37 pm
I see an anti virus running down there, after the new anti cheat patch virus protection has got to be closed before AVA can be run.

Also make sure processes pertaining to Mouse and Keyboard drivers, Firewalls, Steam, and unnecessary for gaming processes are all closed.

If you have any further issues, or if your problem persists; don't hesitate to send me a PM and I'll look into this matter further.

xs_NAsty_xs

Rank 0
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Posts
10
Location
Estonia
PostedNov 18, 2012 7:46 am
AVG doesnt block AVA.
Im usinig too AVG and i've never got this error before
This was said to Grape Smile

Good luck,

Xs_Nasty

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17989
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedNov 18, 2012 1:06 pm
xs_NAsty_xs wrote:
AVG doesnt block AVA.
Im usinig too AVG and i've never got this error before
This was said to Grape Smile

Good luck,

Xs_Nasty  


That doesn't mean that his isn't conflicting, and possibly other programs are running in the background as well

kalinXange

Rank 2
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
514
Location
United States
PostedNov 18, 2012 3:34 pm
Try Reinstall the game, also Disable Firewall, Anti-Virus, Akamai Settings, Proxy Settings/Server Even Hamachi

PS: Do NOT add an execpion on Firewall.


I hope this work.

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17989
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedNov 18, 2012 4:31 pm
kalinXange wrote:
Try Reinstall the game, also Disable Firewall, Anti-Virus, Akamai Settings, Proxy Settings/Server Even Hamachi

PS: Do NOT add an execpion on Firewall.


I hope this work.  


No, it is fully recommended that an exception be added, or that the firewall be disabled completely.

Stonedki11er

Rank 0
Stonedki11er
Joined
18 Jul 2012
Posts
119
Location
whangarei New Zealand
PostedNov 18, 2012 6:46 pm
i use AVG and windows firewall, i had to add to exception list for both, haven't had trouble since.

ramsisthe3rd

Rank 5
ramsisthe3rd
Joined
28 Jan 2009
Posts
4571
Location
United States
PostedNov 21, 2012 1:28 pm
Try reading this thread to see if it helps.

I see a lot of downloaded programs on your computer which can interfear with your game if the anti-virus thing does not work.

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1809523

Former Game Sage for Alliance of Valiant Arms. Member of the AVA community for 5 years
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: