Author Message

Extra0rdinary

Rank 2
Extra0rdinary
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
644
Location
United States
PostedNov 13, 2012 6:53 am

[Fix] Resolution too big?

A small fix on resolution errors if you cannot get in-game to change them.
First of all, go to the My Document folder, click My Games, click DK Online (Or just paste C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\My Games\DKonline (Change the xxxxx to your computer user account's name.)), in that folder you will see a file called "DK.ini" Open this file and change the following to.

WIDTH = 1024
Height = 768


After this you should be able to play.


With love and best regards,

Dani.
Advertisement

srt10gtr

Rank 0
Joined
02 Oct 2011
Posts
1
PostedNov 13, 2012 11:49 am
if you set resolution through INI it works but screen stays blurry.even if i minimaze DK and look on my desktop i can see difference..imposible to play like that.i can barely read letters in game

Extra0rdinary

Rank 2
Extra0rdinary
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
644
Location
United States
PostedNov 13, 2012 11:50 am
srt10gtr wrote:
if you set resolution through INI it works but screen stays blurry.even if i minimaze DK and look on my desktop i can see difference..imposible to play like that.i can barely read letters in game  

It is not meant to be a permanent fix for your resolution. It was meant to hold you over until you get in-game to change it to a resolution from the list.

TreishaSempai

Rank 4
TreishaSempai
Joined
04 Apr 2010
Posts
1794
Location
Lancaster United States
PostedNov 13, 2012 2:12 pm
To add to this: To the many players whose screens don't support the minimum resolution ( i.e. bottom section of the game being cut off), you can adjust the settings to a smaller height (I personally use 600 so I can fully use window-mode).

Slickshuzz

Rank 0
Slickshuzz
Joined
11 Nov 2012
Posts
12
Location
United Kingdom
PostedNov 14, 2012 3:36 pm
What about on windows XP? i cant find DK.ini

coduxs

Rank 5
coduxs
Joined
27 Nov 2010
Posts
4244
Location
Retired Community Lover, New Zealand
PostedNov 14, 2012 4:45 pm
It works but a more permanent fix may be needed for the future.

TreishaSempai

Rank 4
TreishaSempai
Joined
04 Apr 2010
Posts
1794
Location
Lancaster United States
PostedNov 14, 2012 5:09 pm
I run on Windows 7 Home, so I wouldn't know about XP :/ Someone that runs on XP would have to answer that one. There seems to be a lot of issues with running DKO on XP...

coduxs

Rank 5
coduxs
Joined
27 Nov 2010
Posts
4244
Location
Retired Community Lover, New Zealand
PostedNov 14, 2012 5:10 pm
Apparently Aeria Staff use XP and are experiencing no problems, so something must be happening with the way people download DKo.

Nadyzhda

Rank 0
Nadyzhda
Joined
10 Apr 2011
Posts
81
Location
United States
PostedNov 16, 2012 9:03 pm
I can't tell if it's working.. the text and things are still blurry even with the adjusted resolution. My resolution isn't even listed in-game. It's 1366x768.

Rasianna

Rank 0
Joined
24 May 2010
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedNov 21, 2012 1:28 pm

Re: [Fix] Resolution too big?

A small fix on resolution errors if you cannot get in-game to change them.
Extra0rdinary wrote:
First of all, go to the My Document folder, click My Games, click DK Online (Or just paste C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\My Games\DKonline (Change the xxxxx to your computer user account's name.)), in that folder you will see a file called "DK.ini" Open this file and change the following to.

WIDTH = 1024
Height = 768


After this you should be able to play.


With love and best regards,

Dani.
 



TYVM for this post. fixed my problems!
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: