Author Message

DatCow

Rank 0
DatCow
Joined
11 Apr 2012
Posts
54
Location
Farm in United States
PostedApr 20, 2012 10:21 am

Re: nice

gekkehenky wrote:
and i dunno what harddrives u using , but maybe consider using flashdrives they work faster than regulair HD and stabel at high rates as well  


No they don't, they just force the computer to have to translate the USB to the hard drive, which would probably put even more stress on your computer ^^;.

edit: ooops brain derp.
Advertisement

maxavier

Rank 0
Joined
21 Sep 2011
Posts
38
Location
Singapore Singapore
PostedApr 27, 2012 7:59 pm
Has anyone noticed these 2 threads yet?

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1555285
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1552061

Its affecting a few of us since the merge.

Relaera

Rank 4
Relaera
Joined
14 Mar 2008
Posts
2204
Location
Wilmington United States
PostedApr 27, 2012 11:01 pm
maxavier wrote:
Has anyone noticed these 2 threads yet?

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1555285
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1552061

Its affecting a few of us since the merge.  

It's an issue that is unrelated to the merge, as there have been a few reports of it happening since before the merge. And yes, I did notice those 2 threads. I posted in them.

We are aware of the issue, and are working on identifying the exact cause, which will help to work toward a solution.

maxavier

Rank 0
Joined
21 Sep 2011
Posts
38
Location
Singapore Singapore
PostedApr 27, 2012 11:08 pm
Well for me, it first happened just last week. Before that i've been playing for 8-9 months and have no such issues.

Please solve this asap.

Relaera

Rank 4
Relaera
Joined
14 Mar 2008
Posts
2204
Location
Wilmington United States
PostedApr 27, 2012 11:13 pm
maxavier wrote:
Well for me, it first happened just last week. Before that i've been playing for 8-9 months and have no such issues.

Please solve this asap.  

It is a semi-random issue that seems to only happen to people that have been disconnected mid-game, and the only current resolution is to wait for the servers to be gracefully powered down and powered back up.

The more information we can gather about the issues, the more quickly we can identify the issue. Please refer further conversation about this topic to the appropriate thread (the bottom one you linked)

fadeslave

Rank 0
Joined
15 Apr 2012
Posts
10
Location
Malaysia
PostedMay 01, 2012 1:16 pm
I don't understand why you guys keep blaming EE as having dirt cheap server, incompetent staffs and bla bla. It's not that easy straight in real life either.

mario15243

Rank 0
mario15243
Joined
04 May 2010
Posts
16
Location
Victoria city Mexico
PostedMay 02, 2012 7:36 pm
lol a friend told meh how to fix lag and now i play with graphics at max and i dont get any lag ^^

D00med420

Rank 0
Joined
08 Dec 2008
Posts
29
Location
United States
PostedJul 06, 2012 11:36 am

FAILED Lag Explain!

Everyone yesterday was having same issues
Fact is Everyone I talked to was lagging & dcing Its none of these BS reason given here..

STOP Bsing & just admit to ppl server having problems & your trying to fix it instead of feeding em useless crap that explains nothing. ARE you trying to fix it???

Since patch the lag gotten worse & the quests on screen & other places showing another language I think is the cause & needs to BE ADDRESSED asap!

LeanaRae

Rank 0
LeanaRae
Joined
09 Apr 2012
Posts
48
Location
Rockaway United States
PostedJul 07, 2012 7:55 pm

Re: FAILED Lag Explain!

Everyone yesterday was having same issues
D00med420 wrote:
rant.  


Dont. Necro. Pls. Tyvm

D00med420

Rank 0
Joined
08 Dec 2008
Posts
29
Location
United States
PostedJul 14, 2012 1:05 pm
Necro?? what are u a Necrophiliac?? as they said above Stop Blaming EE (EE = Everyone else) & start fixing the problems.. the problem is not us its the server. You can take my 15+ years Exp in pc repair & networking & stifle yourself.. Necro ppfft FACE Palm moar..
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: