Author Message

Bajirao

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2010
Posts
164
Location
Pune India
PostedMay 15, 2011 11:11 pm

Connection Issue

Hello,

I have an account on aeria using which I connect to pirate galaxy game.
i.e. from aeria portal.

I have pilot on askone server.

When I click on pirate galaxy link it presents a screen where it starts loading its java applet.
After loading completely, it presents pilot name screen.
When I click on pilot name it does not connect to game if the browser game client is trying to connect to any other server other than askone.splitscreenserver.com.

For that I have to open to java console and check where its connecting if its not connecting to askone.splitscreenserver.com, I have to refresh the page so as to reload the browser client till it connects to askone.

Can aeria do something to make it possible to select he server manually ?
Current browser client which We use on aeria portal do not have any such option and which result in waste of time and money.

GM Kindly reply.

(p.s. I have also tried connecting using game client available on pirategalaxy site but using that it never accepts my pilot name, not sure what happens. may be because pilot created using aeria account has diff login name than what i think.)

Do not take life too seriously you can never quit alive !
Advertisement

Bajirao

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2010
Posts
164
Location
Pune India
PostedMay 15, 2011 11:12 pm
and this is very troublesome if while doing sm game gets crashed it takes ages to connect back to game.

Please PLease Please do something.

Do not take life too seriously you can never quit alive !

Fedaykin-Akira

Rank 0
Joined
03 Mar 2007
Posts
7
Location
Hamburg Germany
PostedMay 16, 2011 7:12 am
Can you describe what happens for you when you are not connected on askone and try to login? Maybe with a screenshot?

Bajirao

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2010
Posts
164
Location
Pune India
PostedMay 16, 2011 12:34 pm
Sure I will do that once I get some time again.
Thank you for the reply.

but to be short it just keep showing the Pirate Galaxy screen and later shows a dialog box with failed to connect message if I keep it like that without refreshing for very long time.

Do not take life too seriously you can never quit alive !

Bajirao

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2010
Posts
164
Location
Pune India
PostedMay 16, 2011 12:37 pm
Ohh by the way I tried to connect just now ..

I saw that its trying to connect to kalagan.splitscreenserver.com
But still to check .. I clicked on pilot name and it got connected.

Not sure how.

Do not take life too seriously you can never quit alive !

Shogun.sShadow

Rank 0
Shogun.sShadow
Joined
23 Sep 2009
Posts
57
Location
Macedonia
PostedMay 16, 2011 5:29 pm
about client what u asked, yes PG have client just problem is that we, pilots what have aeria accounts, can't use it. client don't support aeria accounts.
about ur issue what u have with server connection try CCleaner, else u can talk with GMs in game in GM Chat and they will explain u what 2 do but 4 sure they will ask u 4 ss 2 send them or look in:
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1094577
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1096469

Bajirao

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2010
Posts
164
Location
Pune India
PostedMay 16, 2011 11:30 pm
Ok ..

Here is what I tried.
I upgraded all the hardware drivers to the latest available.
Nvidia in my case which include video and network card driver
I uninstalled the firewall given by nvidia along with the mother board OEM CD

and the problem has vanished.

Now I am able to connect to game quickly.

I will investigate from my side what was wrong with the firewall and why it was not allowing connection must be something to do with that.

Do not take life too seriously you can never quit alive !

hoctergus

Rank 0
Joined
14 Oct 2010
Posts
11
Location
Villa Mercedes Argentina
PostedAug 22, 2011 5:04 am
Hello, Baji.

I had same problem lot of times. It seems to be an issue with JavaVM. My workaround is refreshing the page to make the browser completely shutdown the JVM and restart a new one from scratch. I think that the game doesnt close the ports after trying connection and that becomes unstable the JVM network framework.

Daesor

Rank 0
Joined
28 Dec 2010
Posts
14
Location
United States
PostedAug 23, 2011 8:57 am

black screen

when i get on page,the screen is black and not loading.any explanations?

Shogun.sShadow

Rank 0
Shogun.sShadow
Joined
23 Sep 2009
Posts
57
Location
Macedonia
PostedAug 24, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: black screen

Daesor wrote:
when i get on page,the screen is black and not loading.any explanations?  


look in ur Medic Report or copy/paste it here... maybe will hlp ya.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: